Gavilan honors area students for academic achievements

GILROY
– Prior to the regularly scheduled Board meeting Nov. 12,
Gavilan College trustees administrators, faculty, and staff honored
the students whose high grades earned them placement on the Spring
2002 President’s Honor Roll and Dean’s List, at a reception in
their honor. Family members were invited t
o join the celebration.
GILROY – Prior to the regularly scheduled Board meeting Nov. 12, Gavilan College trustees administrators, faculty, and staff honored the students whose high grades earned them placement on the Spring 2002 President’s Honor Roll and Dean’s List, at a reception in their honor. Family members were invited to join the celebration.

President’s Honor Roll is the highest academic achievement at Gavilan College. It requires a Grade point Average (GPA) of 3.5 or above while completing 15 units or more. Dean’s List, the second-highest achievement, requires a GPA of 3.0 or higher with completion of 12 or more units in a semester. There were 71 President’s Honor Roll and 379 Dean’s List students for Spring 2002.

Spring 2002 President’s List (sorted by city of residence):

Gilroy:

Chris Abel, Lizanne Bradley, Mario Coronado, Nahal Dadrass, Melanie Davis, Carla Deacon, Glenda Gomez, Martha Gonzalez, Brenda Knight, Alejandro Orozco, Fernando Rosales, Manuel Sandoval, Karli Silacci, Sophia Torres, Victor Velasco, Vu Vo, Silvia Tobon

Hollister:

Brandon Adams, Rosalinda Avila, Jessica Brito, Hayley Cuneo, Jacob Dain, Andrea Delarosa, Christin Delarosa, Robin Espinosa, Angelica Galvan, Jamie Haaland, Andrea Harvey, Norman Haughey, Shauna Johnson, Jacqueline Marozick, Tiffani Pellin, Olga Vargas, Darrielle Wattle, Ashley Wright, Lucas Kuhns, Jose Lezama, Murray Millson

Morgan Hill:

Gurnoor Bassi, Stephanie Csibor, Lindsay Fromm, Arien Ghaderi, Ashkon Ghaderi, James Herrera, Aaron Hill, Marie-Jo Kaufman, Pamela Kellogg, Leah Kneas-Hodges, Maria Landeros, Diane langton, Bog Melachtchenko, Afua Ohene-Nyako, Capucine Peretti, Amy Porter, Daniel Santos, Rebecca Tas, Jason Tucker, Summer Tucker, Tim Wilkinson, Karla Kobayashi

Salinas:

Christina Nobles

San Juan Bautista:

Hermenegi Ramirez

San Martin:

David Frederick, Christine Rodrigues

The Spring 2002 Dean’s List is as follows:

Gilroy:

Nicholas P. Allen, Nancy Alvarado, Danny R. Antonio, Lidia Aparicio, Vanessa J. Apodaca, Alexis M. Arbizu, Krisandra L. Ayala, Rebekah L. Barmore, Katie L. Beale, Audrey A. Becerra, Tiffany S. Beltran, Mario A. Bena, Lelslie A. Bentson, Jason A. Berg, Sean P. Blaettler, Alex G. Bradley, Kelly A. Campanella, Grace A.Caparelli, Sally A. Cermeno, Dora L. Crevantes, Eunju Chon, Delia Corral,Clara M. Cortez, Rebecca L. Day, Alicia Delatorre, Athina M. DeLeon, Lora A. Dunn, Jane M. Dutra, Analise M. Elliott, Dominique R. Espinosa, Kristine M. Evans, David C. Faus, Sabrina M. Ferguson, Ana L. Fernandez, Tara L. Flanagan, Nick M. Freitas, Kasumi Fukasawa, Martha C. Gaeta, Mayra V. Garcia, Victoria M. Garcia, Joseph P. Garcia, Lilybeth M. Garrison, Gordon G. Goldstine, Sandra Gonzales, Jordonna B. Gosling, Darryl K. Grace, Lupita Guzman, Jacalyn D. Hill, Albanora Hufnagel, Sara Humphrey, Maria Illan, Jennifer M. Iindra, Matthew J. Jakes, Rebecca Johnson, Celia D. Jones, Melissa M. Keasey, Kimberleigh A Keister, William Klauer, Crystal A. Kleder, Michelle C. Kline, Rosa A.Leon, Kahlila M. Liverpool, Maria Lopez, Lorena Lopez, Lilia I. Loza, Juana A. Magallon, Katarzyna Makowska, Sherry E. Mandujano, Rachael R. Manning, Daniel S. Martinez, Andrew L. McDonald, Christine N. McMillan, Rosana Mejia, Raquel R. Mendez, Cheryl R. Mireles, Bhavesh S. Mody, Patricia Mondragon, Joyce Monteon, Myong H. Moon, Fabian Morales, Patricia Morales, Serina Murphy, Megan L .Myers, Melisa A. Nicholson, Ricardo Orozco, Renee M. Ortiz, Brienna L. Parrish, Alba Pineda, Luisa E. Porras, Zayra J. Ramirez, Alexis A. Rivas, Abril Roa, Miguel A. Rodgriguez, Maria G. Rodriguez, Ramiro Rodriguez, Debbie C. Rosa, Jose R. Rosa, Caroline L. Rosso, Susan A. Ruvalcaba, Jesse I. Sandow, Carlos Santana, Diana R. Seelie, James P. Sergi II, Mina L. Smith, Meghan C. Smith, Monica Lorio, Jason M. Supnet, Jennifer L. Taggart, Shawn L. Vandenbrandorn, Christina Van Fosson, Robert D. Van Pelt, Kristina M. Vicijan, Laura J. Weathers, Danny L. Westfall, Eddy G. Wright, Lisa Wu, Lisa M. Xolio-Cajal, Delva A. Zamarron, Lucero Zavala, Mike Zheng, Alexander S. Zigar

Hollister:

Audra D. Acquistapace, Carrie A. Amarel, Ashlie M. Amarel, Diocelina Anaya, Alexander A. Angulo, Lydia V. Arredondo, Maria N. Arteaga, Joann Avina, Monica M. Baker, Melissa A. Barnes, Heather A. Beals, Kelly A. Benefiel, Lewis J. Brewer, Marcella A. Brown, David A. Buettner, Blake R. Byers, Terri L. Cascio, Brandon L. Casquilho, Jennifer L. Castro, Esmeralda G. Ceja, Alice Colton, Jonathan E. Cook, Jose M. Ortes, Julia M. Cortez, Collin A. Cortez, Leonor E. Cruz, Ivrie Y. Dealba, Christoph G. Dudzik, Toni M. Dunn, Celia M. Duppong, Jennifer M. Eklund, Vanessa R. Esquivel, Maya D. Flores, Linda M. Freitas, Vicki M. Galbraith, Marisol Garci, Renee A. Gimelli, Irene Gomez, Irma Gomez, Maria S. Gonzales, Lanette F. Gorman, Janeene L. Griffin, Brenda Griffith, David R. Gutierrez, Shavaun M. Hageman, Christine M. Haller, Nicole M. Hartshorn, Bret L. Hatzenbuhler, Gaea E. Herbers, Sabrina M. Hernandes, Andrea N. Hernandez, Antonio J. Hurtado, Erika E. Jara, Yoon H. Ji, Jonelle S. Keen, Kelly A. Keen, Justin W. Kelsey, Marci A. Lawry, Jillian R. Leal, Roman D. Levy, Dana L. Lopez, Beatriz M. Lopez, Carlos M. Lopez, Michelle A. Lopez, Miriam Martinez, Michelle McDonald, Jeffery B. McIntosh, Denise E. Melching, Ramon C. Mendoza Jr., Ashley D. Millier, Dian M. Mora, Josephina J.Moreno, Anani D. Negrete, Matthew R. Newton, Wendy L. Nixon, Don Noah, Lindsay Occhipinti, Marissa L. Palafox, Nadine N. Ponce, Michele L. Ponce, Lysette Reynozo, Lorrie N. Riggins, Gregory M. Rivera, Hugo Robles, Laura R. Romines, Anthony R. Roy, Nura G. Sadeghian, Shiva S. Sharma, Michael A. Snyder, Sylvia H. Solis, Diana L. Stone, Kelly D. Strickand, Lyndsay M. Sutton, Andrew G. Ulett, Maria C. VanRosmalen, Frank Vasquez, Melissa L. Wilton, Alissa C. Winterstein,Christophe A. Winterstein, Jeannine A. Wright, David A. Bridwell

Morgan Hill:

Stella Acosta, Christophe A. Adams, Michael F. Atencio, Yolanda Avina, Cypress J. Barrows, Robert W. Beers, Candice E. Bills, Chelsey L. Borges, Melissa L. Bradish, Angelina M. Bruno, Jennifer M. Chamber, Michael J. Chavez, Martin R. Cheek, Sheena R. Clark, Nicolette Cole, Jenelle C. Costa, Patricia Delatorre, Michael Donofrio, Christophe G. Ellis, Marcos P. Estrada, Lisa A. Fink, James A. Fontanilla, Angela M. Fornell, Brian J. Frame, Steven C. Friis, Michaela Glogarova, Lauran C. Gutierrez, Hannah A. Haberkamp, Caitie Hanson, Rosa Harris, Jeffrey T. Hovik, Andrea A. Howell, Troy A. Ison, Julie Jacobs, Eungyeoung Jung, Jennifer M. Landeen, Edward H. Liu, Oscar M. Mendoza, Hasan A. Mirza, Linda Moncrief, Salvador C. Moreno, Sergio Nilson, Diane R. Pen, Christina J. Petitt, Joel D. Phillips, Benjamin G. Reed, Vladimir Remetic, Erika G. Richards, Robert J. Richmond, Philip M. Ritti, Joseph M. Rivera, Kristina M. Robeson, Karen J. Rodenzo, Blanca E. Sandoval, Ryan A. Smith, John A. Tuttle, Andrew M. Warren, James P. Watson, Jacquiline Williams-Bynum, Katherine T. Wineman, Kimberlee D. Wright

Salinas:

Jamie M. Bryant, Melaine E. Eliopaulos, Kristine L. Hall, Jennifer L. Lewis, Dustin A. Rigg, Ivan N. Rodriguez

San Juan Bautista:

Stephen A. Camacho, Miranda M. Gardiner, Mathew A. Greth, Jeffrey L. Meaney

San Martin:

Mario Z. Beltran, Kelly A. Blomquist, Crystal S. Butzow, Lisa D. Ciraulo, Wendy D. Farrell, Leticia Gonzalez, Brian S. Hernandez, James J. Jolin III, Ike S. Main, Dulce M. Martinez, Norma Y. Martinez, Janelle M. Matulich, Gina M. Piccardo, Miki C. Riso

Watsonville:

Antaeres D. Antoniuk-Pablant, Scott R. Ebersole, Jennifer L. Hubbell, Christophe G. Pitter, Saul Rodriguez, Michael W. Varney

Leave your comments