Seven Mustangs make CCS spotlight

Sophomore Arnulfo Velasquez, middle, rusn in the 3,200m during

Butler takes the tape in the 100m, 200m and 400m; Best wins shot
put and discus
MORGAN HILL – Seven Mustangs advanced in 10 events to the Central Coast Section Trials, following Saturday’s Tri-County Athletic League Finals at Live Oak High School in Morgan Hill.

Senior sprinter Raquel Butler, a two-time section placer and one-time state qualifier, won all three of her events. Butler ran league-best times in the 100-meter in 12.59, in the 200m in 26.05, and in the 400m in 57.68. She is currently ranked second in the section for the 400m.

“She just dominated. She looked like she got shot out of a cannon. No one was even near her,” said head coach Guido Zvigzne. “This year, she’s got the mental discipline, the physical ability, and she’s a very spirit-oriented devout Christian. God is on her side and I think that has a lot to do with it.”

Butler, who advanced all the way to the CIF State Finals in the 100m as a sophomore, will compete in the CCS Trials on Saturday at San Jose City College. The running events will begin at 11 a.m. The CCS Finals will be held Friday, May 28 also in San Jose.

The senior speedster had battled with hamstring injuries and shin splints throughout her high school career, but is at full strength this season – competing in three individual events as well as the mile relay.

“She’s having a great season. She’s running lots of events, where it used to be she’d only run a couple events,” Zvigzne said. “And I talked to her about it. That it was a good strategy to increase options in case something happened in one event she’d still come through in the others.”

Last season, Butler pulled her hamstring at the CCS Trials in the 100m – preventing her from moving on. This season, Butler is a top candidate to return the June 4-5 CIF State Championships held at Hughes Stadium in Sacramento.

“God willing, that’s all I can say because anything can happen,” said Zvigzne of her chances. “She’s right in there to get there. With all those events, I would imagine she’d get there, but you never know.”

Sophomore strongman Robert Best won league titles in the discus and the shot put, advancing him to his first CCS competition. Best’s discus went 151 feet-4 inches, while his shot put went 48 feet-2 inches..

“He’s a gifted athlete. He’s not quite at the level of (Former GHS thrower and state qualifier) Brian Lopez, but he’s moving in that direction,” said Zvigzne of Best, a starting lineman on the varsity football team. “He works hard. He’s very focused and he’s only a sophomore. … He’s a great kid. He’s just getting better and better.”

Senior thrower Derrick Hentschke also placed in the discus, taking third with a personal-best of 129 feet-10 inches to qualify for CCS – which takes the top three finishers in each event from the T-CAL Finals. The field events for CCS will begin at 9 a.m.

Junior Sierra Barozza, who placed fifth in the shot put and eighth in the 100m hurdles, took second place in the girls discus throw with a distance of 105 feet-4 inches, also advancing to her first section competition.

Junior Frankie Valadez claimed the league title in the high jump, qualifying him for his first section meet. His winning leap cleared five feet-10 inches.

“He’s come a long. He’s worked hard and he’s getting better and better,” Zvigzne said. “As he grows and gets taller, he’ll continue to get better. High jump is a very unforgiving sport. If you are short, you are at a disadvantage.”

“His technique is fantastic,” the coach added. “He’s a technician. He’s very focused.”

Junior Stephanie Radtke, who also placed fifth in the 800m in 2:29.67, earned her CCS ticket by finishing third in the 1,600m, or mile, with a time of 5:32.40.

“She went out real fast. She tried to hold on as long as she could. She ran a very courageous race,” Zvigzne said. “It’s hard to go out with leaders. (Christine) Jones, of Live Oak, is a really fast runner and was right with her.”

Jones took first in 5:15.14 and Salinas’ Alex Bell was second in 5:28.72.

Senior Lucio Gutierrez advanced to CCS in the 100m, placing third in 11.34 with his younger brother, freshman Joseph Gutierrez, taking fifth in 11.44.

The Lady Mustang varsity squad finished sixth as a team in T-CAL with 51 points, while the Mustang varsity squad placed fifth in league with 51 points.

“They did really well,” Zvigzne said. “I think it’s the most (CCS qualifiers) we’ve had in four years. That’s pretty good. We had some outstanding individuals who earned the right to compete next week.”

T-CAL Track & Field Championships

Saturday, May 15 at Live Oak High School

Girls varsity

1. Salinas, 121

2. San Benito, 104.50

3. Notre Dame Salinas, 72.50

4. Live Oak, 71

5. North Salinas, 68

6. Gilroy, 51

Girls JV

1. Salinas, 158.50

2, San Benito, 123.50

3. Live Oak, 85

4. North Salinas, 51

5. Gilroy, 38

6. Notre Dame Salinas, 36

Boys varsity

1. San Benito, 144.50

2. Salinas, 126

3. Palma, 71

4. North Salinas, 69.50

5. Gilroy, 51

6. Live Oak 32

Boys Frosh/Soph

1. San Benito, 99

2. North Salinas, 89

3. Live Oak, 86

4. Palma, 82

5. Salinas, 76

6. Gilroy, 59

*TOP 3 PLACERS ADVANCE TO CCS

Girls 100-Meter Dash

1 Raquel Butler, Gilroy, 12.59, 10

2 Melissa Gonzales, North Salinas, 13.19, 8

3 Cara Corrao, Salinas, 13.23, 6

————

6 Elena Ramirez, Gilroy, 13.46, 1

Girls 200-Meter Dash

1 Raquel Butler, Gilroy, 26.05, 10

2 Lynn Larkin, Notre Dame, 27.32, 8

3 Heather Molyneaux, Live Oak, 27.47, 6

Girls 400-Meter Dash

1 Raquel Butler, Gilroy 57.68, 10

2 Jamie O’Brian, San Benito, 60.23, 8

3 Josselyn Perez, Salinas, 63.56, 6

Girls 800-Meter Run

1 Christine Jones, Live Oak, 2:20.08, 10

2 Amanda Boyd, San Benito, 2:24.17, 8

3 Alyssa Flores, Salinas, 2:26.14, 6

————

5 Stephanie Radtke, Gilroy, 2:29.67, 2

Girls 1600-Meter Run

1 Christine Jones, Live Oak, 5:15.14, 10

2 Alex Bell, Salinas, 5:28.72, 8

3 Stephanie Radtke, Gilroy, 5:32.40, 6

Girls 3200-Meter Run

1 Jaclyn Fowler, Salinas, 12:07.92, 10

2 Alex Bell, Salinas, 12:14.32, 8

3 Lisa Herrera, Live Oak, 12:17.95, 6

Girls 100-Meter Hurdles

1 Stephanie Christie, Salinas, 16.45, 10

2 Theresa Woods, Notre Dame, 17.72, 8

3 Anna Fernando, North Salinas, 17.97, 6

————

8 Sierra Barozza, Gilroy 19.39

Girls 300-Meter Hurdles

1 Jamie O’ Brian, San Benito, 46.32, 10

2 Stephanie Christie, Salinas, 49.12, 8

3 Dorine Hernandez, North Salinas, 51.05, 6

Girls 4×100-Meter Relay

1 North Salinas, 51.70, 10

2 San Benito, 52.29, 8

3 Salinas, 52.63, 6

Girls 4×400-Meter Relay

1 Salinas, 4:13.38, 10

2 San Benito, 4:16.13, 8

3 North Salinas, 4:19.62, 6

———–

5 Gilroy, 4:35.42, 2

Girls High Jump

1 Leah Parsons, Notre Dame, 5-02.00, 10

2 Kristen Para, San Benito, 4-10.00, 8

3 Danielle Andrewson, San Benito, J4-10.00, 6

Girls Pole Vault

1 Anna Fernando, North Salinas, 8-09.00, 10

2 Allie Estes, Notre Dame, J8-09.00, 8

3 Megan Francisco, North Salinas, 8-06.00, 6

Girls Long Jump

1 Kristen Montgomery, Salinas, 16-04.75, 10

2 Tannia Hernandez, North Salinas, 16-03.00, 8

3 Leah Parsons, Notre Dame, 15-08.50, 6

Girls Triple Jump

1 Danielle Andrewson, San Benito, 36-00.25, 10

2 Kristen Montgomery, Salinas, 34-08.75, 8

3 Jaime Flores, San Benito, 33-11.25, 6

Girls Shot Put

1 Mary Von Urff, San Benito, 31-02.75, 10

2 Tanya Tenorio, Live Oak, 30-02.25, 8

3 Crystal Baez, Notre Dame, 30-00.75, 6

————

5 Sierra Barozza, Gilroy, 27-11.25, 2

Girls Discus Throw

1 Azucena Atanacio, Live Oak, 105-06, 10

2 Sierra Barozza, Gilroy 105-04, 8

3 Crystal Baez, Notre Dame, 101-02, 6

————

Boys 100-Meter Dash

1 Ronnie Drummer, North Salinas, 10.71, 10

2 Matt Bradford, Salinas, 11.08, 8

3 Lucio Gutierrez, Gilroy 11.34, 6

————

5 Joseph Gutierrez, Gilroy, 11.44, 2

Boys 200-Meter Dash

1 Ronnie Drummer, North Salinas, 21.86, 10

2 Matt Bradford, Salinas, 22.53, 8

3 Luke Lippencott, Palma, 23.10, 6

————

6 Joseph Gutierrez, Gilroy 23.54, 1

Boys 400-Meter Dash

1 Jesse Rice, San Benito, 51.09, 10

2 Luke Lippencott, Palma, 51.09, 8

3 Scott Edwards, Palma, 52.49, 6

Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Jeremy Waltz, Salinas, 2:01.35, 10

2 Scott Edwards, Palma, 2:01.76, 8

3 Jesus Atanacio, Live Oak, 2:02.19, 6

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Jonathan Rivera, San Benito, 4:26.59, 10

2 Omar Mendoza, Salinas, 4:28.74, 8

3 Billy Wong, Live Oak, 4:31.33, 6

————

8 Arnulfo Velasquez, Gilroy, 4:48.34

Boys 3200-Meter Run

1 Omar Mendoza, Salinas, 10:01.92, 10

2 Jonathan Rivera, San Benito, 10:11.92, 8

3 Billy Wong, Live Oak, 10:18.75, 6

————

6 Arnulfo Velasquez, Gilroy, 10:29.43, 1

Boys 110-Meter Hurdles

1 Brandon Powell, Live Oak, 15.29, 10

2 L.J. Lumpkin, Palma, 15.59, 8

3 Tommy Marquez, Palma, 15.69, 6

————

6 Allan Schmidt, Gilroy 16.40, 1

Boys 300-Meter Hurdles

1 Jonathan DiSalvo, San Benito, 40.73, 10

2 Selwyn Daye, North Salinas, 41.18, 8

3 Siljef Tabancay, San Benito, 41.39, 6

Boys 4×100-Meter Relay

1 North Salinas, 43.41, 10

2 Salinas, 43.89, 8

3 San Benito, 44.46, 6

————

4 Gilroy, 44.55, 4

Boys 4×400-Meter Relay

1 North Salinas, 3:29.24, 10

2 San Benito, 3:29.34, 8

3 Palma, 3:29.39, 6

————

6 Gilroy, 3:55.77

Boys High Jump

1 Frank Valadez, Gilroy, 5-10.00, 10

2 Chris Hauswirth, Salinas, J5-10.00, 7

2 Ryan Hershey, Salinas, J5-10.00, 7

————

8 Allan Schmidt, Gilroy, 5-04.00

Boys Pole Vault

1 Matt Wynne, San Benito, 13-04.00, 10

2 Todd Merrigan, San Benito, J13-04.00, 8

3 Chris Hauswirth, Salinas, 13-00.00, 6

Boys Long Jump

1 Siljef Tabancay, San Benito, 21-08.50, 10

2 Ben Bradford, Salinas, 20-10.00, 8

3 Cory Barone, Salinas, 20-06.00, 6

————

8 Lucio Gutierrez, Gilroy, 19-00.50

Boys Triple Jump

1 Merben Woo, North Salinas, 42-02.00, 10

2 Matt Fyock, Salinas, 41-10.75, 8

3 Ben Bradford, Salinas, 41-10.00, 6

———–

7 Lucio Gutierrez, Gilroy, 38-09.00

Boys Shot Put

1 Robert Best, Gilroy, 48-02.00, 10

2 Joe Newman, Palma, 48-01.00, 8

3 Jesse Grace, San Benito, 46-11.50, 6

Boys Discus Throw

1 Robert Best, Gilroy, 151-04, 10

2 Chris Stephens, San Benito, 143-08, 8

3 Derek Hentschke, Gilroy, 129-10, 6

Leave your comments