Scores & Standings

Baseball
• High School
Upcoming schedule
Saturday: Gilroy at San Lorenzo Valley, 11am
Baseball

• High School

Upcoming schedule

Saturday: Gilroy at San Lorenzo Valley, 11am

• Junior College

Upcoming schedule

Thursday: Chabot at Gavilan, 2pm

Basketball

• CCS Girls, Division I

Saturday’s quarterfinal results

(prefix denotes seeding, at Leland High, San Jose)

9-Carlmont 47, 1-Aptos 43

2-Wilcox 46, ,7-Woodside 27

3-Gilroy 63, 11-Milpitas 52

4-Hollister 50, 5-Santa Teresa 45

Today’s semifinal schedule

(prefix denotes seeding, at Leland High, San Jose)

1-Wilcox (25-2) vs. 3-Gilroy (20-9), 6pm

4-Hollister (19-7) vs. 9-Carlmont (18-9), 8pm

Friday’s final

At San Jose State Events Center, 6:30pm

1-Wilcox (25-2) vs. 3-Gilroy (20-9), 6pm

4-Hollister (19-7) vs. 9-Carlmont (18-9), 8pm

• CCS Boys, Division I

Saturday’s quarterfinal results

(prefix denotes seeding, at Foothill College)

1-Woodside 64, 8-Oak Grove 39

2-Serra 66, 10-Menlo Atherton 44

6-Hollister 58, 3-Fremont 35

4-Piedmont Hills 66, 5-North Salinas 41

Today’s semifinal schedule

(prefix denotes seeding, at Foothill Col., Los Altos)

2-Serra (21-7) vs. 6-Hollister (24-5), 6pm

1-Woodside (27-5) vs. 4-P. Hills (25-3), 8pm

Soccer

• CCS Girls, Division I

Saturday’s final

(prefix denotes seeding, at V. Christian HS, San Jose)

1-Carlmont 4, 2-S. Teresa 0

• CCS Boys, Division I

Friday’s final

(prefix denotes seeding, at Piedmont Hills HS)

1-Watsonville 1, 7-Alisal 0

Softball

• High School

Upcoming schedule

Wednesday: Harbor at Gilroy, 3:30pm

Friday: Gilroy at Aptos, 3:30pm

• Junior College

Upcoming schedule

Today: Gavilan at West Valley, 3pm

Thursday: Mission at Gavilan, 3pm

Wrestling

• State Championships

Schedule of this weekend’s meet

at Centennial Garden, Bakersfield:

FRIDAY, FeB. 4:

Session I: 9am open

SATURDAY, FeB. 5:

Session II: 9am open

Session III: 6:30pm open

NBAStandings

• Western Conference

Pacific Division

W L PCT GB

Phoenix 43 14 .754 —

Sacramento 36 21 .632 7

L.A. Lakers 28 27 .509 14

L.A. Clippers 25 32 .439 18

WARRIORS 16 39 .291 26

Southwest Division

W L PCT GB

San Antonio 43 13 .768 —

Dallas 38 17 .691 4 1/2

Houston 32 24 .571 11

Memphis 31 25 .554 12

New Orleans 11 45 .196 32

Northwest Division

W L PCT GB

Seattle 38 16 .704 —

Minnesota 28 29 .491 11 1/2

Denver 27 29 .482 12

Portland 22 32 .407 16

Utah 19 37 .339 20

• Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L PCT GB

Boston 29 28 .509 —

Philadelphia 26 29 .473 2

New Jersey 25 32 .439 4

Toronto 24 32 .429 4 1/2

New York 24 33 .421 5

Southeast Division

W L PCT GB

Miami 42 16 .724 —

Washington 31 24 .564 9 1/2

Orlando 28 27 .509 12 1/2

Charlotte 11 42 .208 28 1/2

Atlanta 10 45 .182 30 1/2

Central Division

W L PCT GB

Detroit 35 19 .648 —

Cleveland 31 24 .564 4 1/2

Chicago 29 24 .547 5 1/2

Indiana 28 27 .509 7 1/2

Milwaukee 23 31 .426 12

Sunday’s games

Detroit 94, WARRIORS 88

Toronto 108, L.A. Lakers 102

New Jersey 104, Cleveland 98

Milwaukee 99, Seattle 73

Utah 99, Houston 92

Sacramento 110, Washington 108

Denver 94, New Orleans 93

Miami 112, Orlando 103

Boston 120, Phoenix 113, OT

Minnesota 91, Portland 83

L.A. Clippers 111, Atlanta 104

Monday’s games

San Antonio 94, Cleveland 92

New York 117, L.A. Lakers 115, OT

Dallas 90, New Orleans 86

Utah 87, L.A. Clippers 86

Today’s schedule

WARRIORS at Memphis, 11am

Seattle at Indiana, 4pm

Sacramento at Charlotte, 4pm

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 5pm

Houston at Chicago, 5:30pm

Atlanta at Denver, 6pm

Detroit at Portland, 7pm

Wednesday’s schedule

WARRIORS at Minnesota, 5pm

Houston at Washington, 4pm

Seattle at Cleveland, 4pm

Sacramento at Orlando, 4pm

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 4pm

L.A. Lakers at Boston, 4:30pm

Toronto at San Antonio, 5:30pm

Atlanta at Utah, 6pm

Charlotte at New Orleans, 6pm

Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 7:30pm

SHARE
Previous articleConcealed weapons in Gilroy
Next articleBulletin 3.2

Leave your comments