Scores & Standings 3.2

Baseball
• High School
Upcoming schedule
Saturday: Gilroy at San Lorenzo Valley, 11am
Baseball

• High School

Upcoming schedule

Saturday: Gilroy at San Lorenzo Valley, 11am

• Junior College

Upcoming schedule

Today: Chabot at Gavilan, 2pm

Basketball

• CCS Girls, Division I

Saturday’s quarterfinal results

(prefix denotes seeding, at Leland High, San Jose)

9-Carlmont 47, 1-Aptos 43

2-Wilcox 46, ,7-Woodside 27

3-Gilroy 63, 11-Milpitas 52

4-Hollister 50, 5-Santa Teresa 45

Tuesday’s semifinal results

(prefix denotes seeding, at Leland High, San Jose)

1-Wilcox 55, 3-Gilroy 31

9-Carlmont 41, 4-Hollister 39

Friday’s final

At San Jose State Events Center, 6:30pm

1-Wilcox (26-2) vs. 9-Carlmont (19-9)

• CCS Boys, Division I

Saturday’s quarterfinal results

(prefix denotes seeding, at Foothill College)

1-Woodside 64, 8-Oak Grove 39

2-Serra 66, 10-Menlo Atherton 44

6-Hollister 58, 3-Fremont 35

4-Piedmont Hills 66, 5-North Salinas 41

Tuesday’s semifinal results

(prefix denotes seeding, at Foothill Col., Los Altos)

2-Serra 63, 6-Hollister 51

1-Woodside 55, 4-Piedmont Hills 51

Friday’s final

At San Jose State Events Center, 8:15pm

1-Woodside (28-5) vs. 2-Serra (22-7)

Softball

• High School

Upcoming schedule

Today: Harbor at Gilroy, 3:30pm

• Junior College

Upcoming schedule

Thursday: Mission at Gavilan, 3pm

Wrestling

• State Championships

Schedule of this weekend’s meet

at Centennial Garden, Bakersfield:

FRIDAY, FeB. 4:

Session I: 9am open

SATURDAY, FeB. 5:

Session II: 9am open

Session III: 6:30pm open

MLBResults

• Spring Training

Tuesday’s results

Pittsburgh 12, Valparaiso 0

Univ. of Miami 9, Florida 7

Today’s schedule

Manatee CC vs. Pittsburgh, 9:05am

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington, 10:05am

Florida vs. Los Angeles, 10:05am

Navy vs. Tampa Bay, 10:05am

Georgia Tech vs. Atlanta, 10:05am

Florida Southern vs. Detroit, 10:05am

Florida Atlantic vs. St. Louis, 10:05am

Colorado vs. Chicago White Sox, 12:05pm

Thursday’s schedule

Chicago Cubs vs. A’S at Phoenix, 12:05pm

GIANTS vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, 12:05pm

Baltimore vs. Florida, 10:05am

Atlanta vs. Los Angeles, 10:05am

Houston vs. Cleveland, 10:05am

Detroit vs. Philadelphia, 10:05am

Cincinnati vs. Tampa Bay, 10:05am

Bethune-Cookman vs. Washington, 10:05am

Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees, 10:15am

Seattle vs. San Diego, 12:05pm

Texas vs. Kansas City, 12:05pm

Chicago White Sox vs. Arizona, 12:05pm

Minnesota vs. Boston, 4:05pm

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets, 4:10pm

NBAStandings

• Western Conference

Pacific Division

W L PCT GB

Phoenix 43 14 .754 —

Sacramento 36 22 .621 7 1/2

L.A. Lakers 28 27 .509 14

L.A. Clippers 25 32 .439 18

WARRIORS 16 40 .286 26 1/2

Southwest Division

W L PCT GB

San Antonio 43 13 .768 —

Dallas 38 17 .691 4 1/2

Houston 33 24 .579 10 1/2

Memphis 32 25 .561 11 1/2

New Orleans 11 45 .196 32

Northwest Division

W L PCT GB

Seattle 39 16 .709 —

Denver 28 29 .491 12

Minnesota 28 29 .491 12

Portland 22 33 .400 17

Utah 19 37 .339 20 1/2

• Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L PCT GB

Boston 29 28 .509 —

Philadelphia 27 29 .482 1 1/2

New Jersey 25 32 .439 4

Toronto 24 32 .429 4 1/2

New York 24 33 .421 5

Southeast Division

W L PCT GB

Miami 42 16 .724 —

Washington 31 24 .564 9 1/2

Orlando 28 27 .509 12 1/2

Charlotte 12 42 .222 28

Atlanta 10 46 .179 31

Central Division

W L PCT GB

Detroit 36 19 .655 —

Cleveland 31 24 .564 5

Chicago 29 25 .537 6 1/2

Indiana 28 28 .500 8 1/2

Milwaukee 23 32 .418 13

Tuesday’s games

Memphis 99, WARRIORS 97

Seattle 101, Indiana 93

Charlotte 94, Sacramento 87

Philadelphia 118, Milwaukee 111

Houston 119, Chicago 89

Denver 97, Atlanta 74

Detroit 103, Portland 93

Today’s schedule

WARRIORS at Minnesota, 5pm

Houston at Washington, 4pm

Seattle at Cleveland, 4pm

Sacramento at Orlando, 4pm

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 4pm

L.A. Lakers at Boston, 4:30pm

Toronto at San Antonio, 5:30pm

Atlanta at Utah, 6pm

Charlotte at New Orleans, 6pm

Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 7:30pm

Leave your comments