Scores&Standings 3.3

Badminton
• High School
Upcoming schedule
Today: Gilroy at Sobrato, 3:30pm
March 8: Leigh at Gilroy, 3p
Badminton

• High School

Upcoming schedule

Today: Gilroy at Sobrato, 3:30pm

March 8: Leigh at Gilroy, 3pm

Baseball

• High School

Upcoming schedule

Saturday: Gilroy at San Lorenzo Valley, 11am

March 9: Hollister at Gilroy, 3:45pm

• Junior College

Upcoming schedule

Today: Chabot at Gavilan, 2pm

Saturday: Gavilan at Monterey Peninsula, noon

Basketball

• CCS Girls, Division I

Friday’s final

At San Jose State Events Center, 6:30pm

1-Wilcox (26-2) vs. 9-Carlmont (19-9)

• CCS Boys, Division I

Friday’s final

At San Jose State Events Center, 8:15pm

1-Woodside (28-5) vs. 2-Serra (22-7)

Golf

• High School Boys

Recent results

Feb. 28: Palma 198, Gilroy 228, N. Salinas 275

Wednesday: Gilroy 229, Watsonville 244

Upcoming schedule

March 7: Gilroy at Monterey Bay Invite

10am, Salinas CC, Salinas

March 8: Gilroy vs. Palma vs. Hollister

2:30pm, Laguna Seca GC, Monterey

Gymnastics

• High School

Upcoming schedule

March 18: Gilroy intersquad, 5pm

March 24: Tracy/West at Gilroy, 5pm

Softball

• High School

Recent results

Wednesday: Harbor 1, Gilroy 0

Upcoming schedule

Friday: Gilroy at Aptos, 3:30pm

Saturday: Gilroy at Watsonville Tourney

• Junior College

Upcoming schedule

Today: Mission at Gavilan, 3pm

March 8: Cabrillo at Gavilan, 3pm

Swimming

• High School

Upcoming schedule

March 17: Salinas at Gilroy, 3:30pm

April 8: Hollister at Gilroy, 3:30pm

Tennis

• High School Boys

Upcoming schedule

March 10: Hollister at Gilroy, 3:30pm

March 15: Gilroy at North Salinas, 3:30pm

Wrestling

• State Championships

Schedule of this weekend’s meet

at Centennial Garden, Bakersfield:

FRIDAY, MARCH 4:

Session I: 9am open

SATURDAY, MARCH 5:

Session II: 9am open

Session III: 6:30pm open

MLBResults

• Spring Training

Wednesday’s results

Pittsburgh 12, Manatee CC 0

Washington 5, N.Y. Mets 3

Los Angeles 4, Florida 2

Tampa Bay 5, Navy 2, 7 innings

Atlanta 12, Georgia Tech 0

Florida Southern 2, Detroit 2, tie, 10 innings

St. Louis 8, Florida Atlantic 2

Colorado 8, Chicago White Sox 4

Thursday’s local schedule

Chicago Cubs vs. A’S at Phoenix, 12:05pm

GIANTS vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, 12:05pm

NBAStandings

• Western Conference

Pacific Division

W L PCT GB

Phoenix 43 14 .754 —

Sacramento 36 23 .610 8

L.A. Lakers 28 28 .500 14 1/2

L.A. Clippers 26 32 .448 17 1/2

WARRIORS 17 40 .298 26

Southwest Division

W L PCT GB

San Antonio 44 13 .772 —

Dallas 38 18 .679 5 1/2

Houston 33 25 .569 11 1/2

Memphis 32 25 .561 12

New Orleans 12 45 .211 32

Northwest Division

W L PCT GB

Seattle 40 16 .714 —

Denver 28 29 .491 12 1/2

Minnesota 28 30 .483 13

Portland 22 33 .400 17 1/2

Utah 20 37 .351 20 1/2

• Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L PCT GB

Boston 30 28 .517 —

Philadelphia 27 30 .474 2 1/2

New Jersey 26 32 .448 4

New York 24 33 .421 5 1/2

Toronto 24 33 .421 5 1/2

Southeast Division

W L PCT GB

Miami 42 16 .724 —

Washington 32 24 .571 9

Orlando 29 27 .518 12

Charlotte 12 43 .218 28 1/2

Atlanta 10 47 .175 31 1/2

Central Division

W L PCT GB

Detroit 36 19 .655 —

Cleveland 31 25 .554 5 1/2

Chicago 29 25 .537 6 1/2

Indiana 28 28 .500 8 1/2

Milwaukee 23 32 .418 13

Wednesday’s games

WARRIORS 99, Minnesota 93; Washington 101, Houston 98; Seattle 103, Cleveland 86; Orlando 114, Sacramento 111; New Jersey 99, Philadelphia 93; Boston 104, L.A. Lakers 101; San Antonio 92, Toronto 86; Utah 96, Atlanta 74; New Orleans 94, Charlotte 85; L.A. Clippers 101, Dallas 92

Leave your comments