Scores & Standings 3.26.05

Baseball
• High School
Upcoming schedule
Today: Acorn Alumni at Live Oak, 1pm; Hollister at N. County
Tournament, TBA
Baseball

• High School

Upcoming schedule

Today: Acorn Alumni at Live Oak, 1pm; Hollister at N. County Tournament, TBA

TCAL standings

Team W L Pct. RF RA STK

Gilroy (6-4) 3 0 1.000 47 35 W3

Live Oak (7-3) 4 0 1.000 99 26 W4

Palma (7-2-1) 2 1 .667 72 41 L1

Hollister (10-4) 2 2 .500 87 27 W2

N. Sal. (0-7-1) 0 4 .000 3 102 L4

Salinas (4-8) 0 4 .000 55 60 L4

• Junior College

Upcoming schedule

Tuesday: MPC at Gavilan, 2pm

Coast Conference South standings

Team W L Pct. RF RA STK

Hartnell (12-7) 6 1 .857 49 14 W3

Chabot (10-7) 6 1 .857 56 32 L1

San Jose (11-7) 4 3 .571 33 39 L1

W. Valley (9-7) 3 4 .429 34 43 L1

Gavilan (6-8) 3 4 .429 41 36 W1

Ohlone (6-12) 3 4 .429 23 33 W1

Monterey (4-16) 2 5 .286 26 38 L3

Golf

• High School Boys

Upcoming schedule

April 7: Gilroy at TCAL 36-man

3pm, Eagle Ridge GC

Softball

• High School

Recent results

Thursday: Notre Dame 4, Gilroy 0; Live Oak 3, Aptos 2

Upcoming schedule

Today: Circle of Champions, Sunnyvale – Notre Dame vs. Leigh, noon; Live Oak vs. Carlmont, noon; Gilroy vs. Hollister 2pm; N. Salinas vs. Soquel, 2pm

TCAL standings

Team W L Pct. RF RA STK

N. Dame (6-0) 1 0 1.000 4 0 W1

Gilroy (7-4) 0 1 .000 0 4 L1

Live Oak (7-1) 0 0 .000 0 0 —

Hollister (3-1-1) 0 0 .000 0 0 —

N. Sal. (8-1) 0 0 .000 0 0 —

Salinas (7-3-1) 0 0 .000 0 0 —

• Junior College

Recent results

Thursday: Ohlone 5, Gavilan 4

Upcoming schedule

April 2: Gavilan at CSM, noon

Coast Conference South standings

Team W L Pct.

West Valley 12 0 1.000

San Jose City 7 2 .778

Gavilan 7 5 .583

Hartnell 6 5 .545

Mont. Peninsula 4 6 .400

Cabrillo 2 8 .200

Tennis

• High School Boys

Upcoming schedule

April 5: Gilroy vs. Live Oak, 3:30pm

Track & Field

• West Valley Relays

Top results from the West Valley Relays held on March 18-19 at West Valley College in Saratoga:

Varsity Girls

Team results

School Pts.

1. Palo Alto 43

2. Valley Christian 42

3(tie). Harbor 32

3(tie). Menlo Atherton 32

5. Cupertino 31

6. Aptos 29

7. San Benito 26.50

8(tie). Saratoga 26

8(tie). Los Gatos 26

10. Henry M. Gunn 25

Also: 28. Notre Dame Salinas, 7; 29. Gilroy, 6; 36. Monte Vista Christian, 2

Individual results

100M: 1. Khrystal Carter (11) Valley Christian 11.97 (ties meet record); 2. Dahlys Marshall (9) Valley Christian 12.66; 3. Orlie Kapitulnik (11) Henry Gunn 12.91

Also: 11. Brittany Johnson (9) MV Christian 13.36; 50. Sara Pizzo (9) MV Christian 14.43

400M: 1. Keriann Aronson (11) Mills 69.42; 2. Stacie Boyle (12) Cupertino 70.10); 3. Elissa Chandler (11) Palo Alto 70.10

Also: 10. Jenae Jordan (12) MV Christian 73.98; 13. Joelle D’Andres (12) ND Salinas 77.02; 14. Brittany Theus (9) ND Salinas 77.38; 18. Jennifer Anaya (12) San Benito 1:21.82; 20. Theresa Woods (12) ND Salinas 1:22.22

800M: 1. Libby Jenke (12) Menlo 2:11.88 (new meet record); 2. Evelyn Wing (12) Valley Christian 2:14.51; 3. Taylor Johnson (9) San Lorenzo Valley 2:18.61

Also: 29. Karina Sterrett (10) ND Salinas 2:37.73; 49. Danielle Locklar (10) ND Salinas 2:57.39

1500M: 1. Evelyn Wing (12) Valley Christian 4:40.38; 2. Libby Jenke (12) Menlo 4:40.67; 3. Jessica VanAusdall (11) Aptos 4:46.72

Also: 4. Amanda Boyd (11) San Benito 4:50.47; 17. Esther Witmer (10) MV Christian 5:21.68; 22. Karina Sterrett (10) ND Salinas 5:28.55; 23. Allison Meyers (09) San Benito 5:29.39; 36. Danielle Locklar (10) ND Salinas 5:46.58

3000M: 1. Alicia Follmar (12) Saratoga 10:17.54; 2. Amanda Boyd (11) San Benito 10:45.15; 3. Ariana Nicewonger (11) Los Gatos 11:02.92

Also: 19. Allison Meyers (9) San Benito 12:08.60

100M Hurdles: 1. Kristien Van Vlasselaer (11) Woodside 16.38; 2. Jennifer Connet (12) Menlo Atherton 16.54; 3. Kate Kornegay (10) Mountain View 17.04

Also: 10. Joelle D’Andres (12) ND Salinas 18.44; 13. Jamie O’Brian (12) San Benito 18.70; 14. Theresa Woods (12) ND Salinas 18.77; 17. Jennifer Anaya (12) San Benito 18.88; 22. Mary Von Urff (12) San Benito 19.51; 24. Brittany Theus (9) ND Salinas 19.80; 38. Alyssia Farasopoulos (10) MV Christian 21.10

Long Jump: 1. Ricki Sullivan (12) Harbor 18-00.00; 2. Stacie Boyle (12) Cupertino 17-01.50; 3. Ranecia Fields (11) Palo Alto 16-09.00

Also: 10. Leah Parsons (11) ND Salinas 15-10.25; 27. Ashley Patton (11) San Benito 14-04.50

Triple Jump: 1. Katy Wanner (11) Palo Alto 35-02.00; 2. Leah Larot (10) Evergreen Valley 33-10.00; 3. Kendra Rimbach (10) Prospect 33-09.50

Also: 11. Leah Parsons (11) ND Salinas 31-06.00; 14. Jamie Flores (12) San Benito 30-10.50; 29. Kassie Kearns (11) San Benito 28-09.00; 34. Cynthia Aldrich (11) MV Christian 28-02.00; 35. Natalie Nounou (11) Mills 28-01.00

High Jump: 1. Laurie Roberts (12) Menlo Atherton 5-06.00; 2. Roni Amsden (10) Mountain View 5-00.25; 2. Leah Parsons (11) ND Salinas 5-00.25

Also: 8. Danielle Andrewson (12) San Benito 4-10.00

Pole Vault: 1. Tori Anthony (10) Castilleja 10-06.00; 2. Sara Vainer (12) Aptos 9-06.00; 3. Mary Von Urff (12) San Benito 8-00.00

Also: 6. Christina Osborne (12) San Benito 6-06.00; 8. Ashley Patton (11) San Benito 6-00.00

Shot Put: 1. Julie Dufresne (12) Harbor 41-06.00; 2. Jenica Hadley (10) Soquel 36-00.00; 3. Kiely Smith (11) Valley Christian 34-08.50

Also: 11. Mary Von Urff (12) San Benito 28-07.50; 14. Jackie Perrien (11) San Benito 28-05.00; 15. Johni Kiesewetter (12) San Benito 28-02.50; 18. Sierra Barrosa (12) Gilroy 26-06.00; 21. Whitney Briscoe (9) MV Christian 25-02.00

Discus: 1. Jenica Hadley (10) Soquel 97-11; 2. Monica Padron (12) Wilcox 97-10; 3. Sierra Barrosa (12) Gilroy 96-04

Also: 4. Christina Osborne (12) San Benito 95-08; 9. Johni Kiesewetter (12) San Benito 92-06; 25. Annie Farasopoulos (10) MV Christian 48-06

4x100M Relay: 1. Menlo Atherton ‘A’ 51.15; 2. Aragon ‘A’ 51.38; 3. Milpitas ‘A’ 51.59

Also: 7. Monte Vista Christian ‘A’ 53.34; 18. San Benito ‘A’ 56.46

4x400M Relay: 1. Saratoga ‘A’ 4:07.13; 2. Milpitas ‘A’ 4:13.46; 3. Los Gatos ‘A’ 4:13.70

4x1600M Relay: 1. Palo Alto ‘A’ 23:01.20; 2. Presentation ‘A’ 23:08.51; 3. Willow Glen High School ‘A’ 23:08.55

1600 Sprint Medley: 1. Aptos ‘A’ 4:25.76; 2. Henry M. Gunn ‘A’ 4:26.84; 3. Saratoga High School ‘A’ 4:29.02

Also: 10. Monte Vista Christian ‘A’ 4:46.75

Varsity BOYS

Team results

School Pts.

1. Bellarmine 102

2. San Benito 56

3. Palma 49

4. Evergreen Valley 36

5. Gilroy 30

6. Los Gatos 28

7. Milpitas 26

8. Watsonville 25

9. Monterey 23

10. Menlo Atherton 22

Individual results

100M: 1. Dominique Hunsucker (11) Valley Christian 11.10; 2. Fachon Clair (12) Greenfield 11.28; 3. Brian San Agustin (11) Evergreen Valley 11.38

Also: 6. Jeff Weltz (11) San Benito 11.44; 10. Dom Dunham (12) Palma 11.70; 13. Adam Franscioni (12) Palma 11.74; 19. Chad Bozzo (12) Palma 11.91; 20. Chad Tungate (12) San Benito 11.93; 25. Luis Gutierrez (12) Gilroy 12.01; 38. Chuck Thompson (12) San Benito 12.32

800M: 1. Don Gaspar (11) Los Gatos 1:57.62; 2. Evan Anderson (12) Menlo Atherton 1:58.10; 3. Aaron Feldman (12) Harbor 1:59.75

Also: 6. Scott Edwards (12) Palma 2:01.78; 16. Victor Hernandez (12) San Benito 2:07.28; 17. Eddie Trujillo (10) San Benito 2:07.88; 34. Kyle Bambrick (11) San Benito 2:13.99; 42. Immanuel Munoz (11) MV Christian 2:20.71; 45. Josh Thomas (10) Palma 2:22.48

1500M: 1. Evan Anderson (12) Menlo Atherton 4:01.31; 2. Chance Carothers (12) Aptos 4:12.83; 3. Anthony Tablizo (12) Aragon 4:17.07

Also: 14. Alberto Sandoval (12) San Benito 4:25.24; 18. Rigo Vasquez (10) San Benito 4:27.27; 26. Kyle Bambrick (11) San Benito 4:34.29; 36. Larry Lom (12) Palma 4:47.37; 39. Chris Sandoval (9) Palma 4:48.70

5000M: 1. Adalberto Corres (12) Seaside 15:55.16; 2. Michael Walters (12) Seaside 16:24.46; 3. Danny Smith (12) Bellarmine 16:29.11

Also: 7. Arnulfo Velazquez (12) Gilroy 16:41.67; 11. Josh Vasquez (12) San Benito 17:14.32

110M Hurdles: 1. Scott Robinson (12) Santa Clara 15.03; 2. L.J. Lumpkin (11) Palma 15.23; 3. Andreas Drbal (11) Bellarmine 15.40

Also: 8. Siljef Tabancay (12) San Benito 16.56; 16. Alan Schmidt (12) Gilroy 17.78; 17. Miles Amadeo (11) Gilroy 17.80; 20. Cameron McFadden (11) San Benito 18.79; 22. Mike Decker (11) San Benito 19.04

400M Hurdles: 1. Scott Robinson (12) Santa Clara 56.62; 2. Yvan Pham (12) Lynbrook 58.60; 3. Andreas Drbal (11) Bellarmine 60.31

Also: 7. Siljef Tabancay (12) San Benito 62.10; 13. Cameron McFadden (11) San Benito 66.83; 16. Raul Marta (12) San Benito 68.48

Long Jump: 1. Joseph Mirabeau (11) Bellarmine 22-00.50; 2. Mike Almond (11) Milpitas 20-10.25; 3. John Layman (12) Bellarmine 20-07.50

Also: 5. Dom Dunham (12) Palma 20-06.50; 11. Andrew Reyes (10) Palma 20-00.00; 13. Luis Gutierrez (12) Gilroy 19-11.25; 25. Sean Velasco (11) Gilroy 17-11.50; 31. Anthony Francis (11) San Benito 16-04.00

Triple Jump: 1. Teyron Davis (11) Milpitas 44-03.00; 2. Scott Bogdanoff (12) Bellarmine 42-08.00; 3. Marquis Brand (12) Monterey 42-02.00

Also: 17. Sean Velasco (11) Gilroy 37-07.50; 18. Anthony Francis (11) San Benito 37-03.00; 20. Siljef Tabancay (12) San Benito 36-10.00

High Jump: 1. Frank Valadez (12) Gilroy 6-02.25; 2. Ian Maher (11) Bellarmine 6-00.00; 2. Theo Jackson (12) Palma 6-00.00; 3. Jalal Beauchman (11) Bellarmine 6-00.00

Also: 4. Ian Whiteley (12) San Benito 6-00.00; 12. Todd Merrigan (11) San Benito 5-06.00; 13. Francisco Faria (11) San Benito 5-06.00; — Miles Amadeo (11) Gilroy NH

Pole Vault: 1. Todd Merrigan (11) San Benito 13-09.00; 2. John Ollila (12) Harker 13-00.00; 3. Josh Schroder (10) San Benito 13-00.00

Also: 5. Matt Wynne (12) San Benito 13-00.00; 9. Noah Anderson (11) Palma 11-00.00

Shot Put: 1. Robert Best (11) Gilroy 49-11.00; 2. Devin Lopez (12) Los Gatos 48-00.50; 3. Joe Newman (12) Palma 47-11.50

Also: 7. Nick Kostielney (12) San Benito 41-08.25; 8. Kyle Martin (11) Palma 41-04.00; 11. Bering Busch (12) Palma 39-11.50; 12. Brett Brennan (12) San Benito 39-07.75; 19. Sean Chapman (11) MV Christian 35-01.00; — Steven Jeske (11) Gilroy High ND

Discus: 1. Rolando Gomez (12) Pioneer 153-03; 2. Robert Best (11) Gilroy 142-00; 3. Joe Newman (12) Palma 131-09

Also: 6. Garett Kaprelian (12) Palma 122-00; 9. Nick Kostielney (12) San Benito 115-05

4x100M Relay: 1. San Benito ‘A’ 44.20; 2. Monterey ‘A’ 44.30; 3. Bellarmine ‘A’ 44.44

Also: 5. Palma High School ‘A’ 44.95

4x400M Relay: 1. Sacred Heart Preparatory ‘A’ 3:31.68; 2. San Benito ‘A’ 3:31.72; 3. Palma ‘A’ 3:33.23

4x1600M Relay: 1. Watsonville ‘A’ 18:45.90; 2. Bellarmine ‘A’ 19:05.40; 3. San Benito ‘A’ 19:05.60

Also: 12. Palma ‘A’ 20:32.28

1600 Sprint Medley: 1. Evergreen Valley ‘A’ 3:41.08; 2. Bellarmine ‘A’ 3:43.96; 3. Aptos ‘A’ 3:44.93

Also: 8. Palma ‘A’ 4:02.94

Volleyball

• High School Boys

Recent results

Thursday: Gilroy 3, Seaside 0

Upcoming schedule

Wedneday: Gilroy at Live Oak, 5pm

League standings

Team W L Pct.

Monterey (11-4) 4 0 1.000

Hollister (3-2) 3 0 1.000

Gilroy (3-4) 2 2 .500

Palma (2-2) 2 2 .500

Live Oak (4-3) 1 2 .333

Salinas (1-2) 1 2 .333

Seaside (3-5) 1 3 .250

Alisal (0-6) 0 3 .000

NBAStandings

• Western Conference

Pacific Division

W L PCT GB

x-Phoenix 51 17 .750 —

Sacramento 43 27 .614 9

L.A. Lakers 32 36 .471 19

L.A. Clippers 31 37 .456 20

WARRIORS 23 45 .338 28

Southwest Division

W L PCT GB

x-San Antonio 51 18 .739 —

Dallas 45 23 .662 5 1/2

Houston 42 27 .609 9

Memphis 39 28 .582 11

New Orleans 15 53 .221 35 1/2

Northwest Division

W L PCT GB

Seattle 47 20 .701 —

Denver 37 30 .552 10

Minnesota 35 34 .507 13

Portland 23 44 .343 24

Utah 21 47 .309 26 1/2

• Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L PCT GB

Boston 38 31 .551 —

Philadelphia 34 34 .500 3 1/2

New Jersey 32 37 .464 6

New York 29 37 .439 7 1/2

Toronto 28 40 .412 9 1/2

Southeast Division

W L PCT GB

xy-Miami 53 17 .757 —

Washington 37 29 .561 14

Orlando 32 36 .471 20

Charlotte 14 53 .209 37 1/2

Atlanta 11 57 .162 41

Central Division

W L PCT GB

Detroit 42 25 .627 —

Chicago 36 31 .537 6

Cleveland 35 31 .530 6 1/2

Indiana 34 33 .507 8

Milwaukee 27 40 .403 15

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Friday’s games

Philadelphia 103, Toronto 101

Chicago 94, Boston 86

Miami 125, Phoenix 115

Houston 81, New Orleans 68

San Antonio 111, Atlanta 95

Indiana at Detroit, 5pm

New York at Seattle, 7:30pm

Milwaukee at WARRIORS, 7:30pm

Washington at L.A. Clippers, 7:30pm

Today’s schedule

Minnesota at New Jersey, 10am; Toronto at Atlanta, 4pm; Phoenix at Orlando, 4pm; Miami at Charlotte, 4pm; Boston at Detroit, 4:30pm; New Orleans at Memphis, 5pm; Indiana at Chicago, 5:30pm; Cleveland at Dallas, 5:30pm; Milwaukee at Utah, 6pm; Sacramento at Denver, 6pm; New York at Portland, 7pm

Leave your comments