Tournament seeding released on eve of 30th annual Mid-Cal Classic

Go mustangs!

GILROY – Initial seedings for the 30th annual Mid-Cal Classic
held at Gilroy High School were made available today.
GILROY – Initial seedings for the 30th annual Mid-Cal Classic held at Gilroy High School were made available today.

The Mustangs have three wrestlers seeded No.1 in their weight classes, Jesse Delgado (125), Willie Fox (132) and Dominic Kastl (172). Gilroy also has three other wrestlers seeded No. 2, Blake Kastl (137), Vicente Aboytes (154) and Luis Barragan (287).

The Mustangs finished second at last year’s tournament following a first-place showing in 2008.

Last year’s champion Selma is back to defend its title.

Wrestling starts at 9 a.m. Friday at GHS.

A full preview will be in Friday’s print edition of the Dispatch.

Seeding follows below

105

1. Paul Rodriguez Oak Grove

2. Gabriel Navarrete Dinuba

3. Jonas Tirado Kingsburg

4. Garrett Fortado Turlock

5. Brandon Rodriquez Clovis West

6. Kasey Klaus Vacaville

7. Leif Dominquez Gilroy

8. Robert Quintana Madera South

114

1. Brandon Egleston Turlock

2. Johnnie Nguyen Andrew Hill

3. Travis Roberts Junipero Serra

4. Duy Nguyen Wilcox

5. Adolfo Cancino Dinuba

6. Nicholas Ortiz Palo Alto

7. Casey Salmon College Park

8. George Sakkas Cupertino

121

1. Fabian Garcia Turlock

2. Jr Davila San Benito

3. Adam Magnusson Madera South

4. Ken Geraldi Dougherty Valley

5. Brian Ha El Camino

6. Jorge Munoz Los Banos

7. John Fife Vacaville

8. Tanner Heath Aptos

127

1. Jesse Delgado Gilroy

2. Andy Lam George Washington

3. Curtis Hulstine Ceres

4. Matt Lozano Central

5. Brian Sergi College Park

6. Tony Jimenez Dinuba

7. Arturo Morado Alisal

8. Kyle Wade Madera South

132

1. Willie Fox Gilroy

2. Anthonie Linares Oak Grove

3. Cameron Lane Vacaville

4. Carmen Soriano Gonzales

5. Reda Aboulhouda Cupertino

6. Jack Sakai Palo Alto

7. Eddy Madriz Los Banos

8. Julian Talamante Turlock

137

1. Cody Pack Quincy

2. Blake Kastl Gilroy

3. Isaiah Morfin Selma

4. Andrew Perez Pitman

5. Keegan Overbey Ceres

6. Jacob Tirado Kingsburg

7. John Mercado Oak Grove

8. Monte Renteria Dinuba

142

1. Nathan Zarate Selma

2. Jonathan Gomez Madera South

3. Stefan Weidemann Gunn

4. Joseph Ochsner Cupertino

5. Omri Rahmil Los Gatos

6. Victor Saldana Overfelt

7. Robert Vasquez Pitman

8. Omar Montes Turlock

147

1. Victor Pereira Newark Memorial

2. Rico Aguilar Selma

3. Greg Hartman Los Banos

4. Michael Chavez Watsonville

5. Ray Jacob Jimenez James Lick

6. Jacob Hienrichs Kingsburg

7. Cody Owen Madera South

8. Johnathen Gonzalez Santa Teresa

154

1. Tyler Johnson Vacaville

2. Vicente Aboytes Gilroy

3. Tony Spinella Ceres

4. Max Simon Palo Alto

5. Ian Messaros Cupertino

6. Ryan Brewer Sobrato

7. Craig Sherman Oakland Tech

8. Sean McVannel Salinas

162

1. Dominic Kastl Gilroy

2. Anthony Tirado Kingsburg

3. Dan Heka Castro Valley

4. Gurmukh Singh Cupertino

5. Marty Rayburn Aptos

6. Mike Sarimento Palma

7. Alden Moses Madera South

8. Dustin Volz Turlock

173

1. Tyler Edwards Monterey

2. Hudson Buck Vacaville

3. Justin Lozano Selma

4. Tyler Grandal Kingsburg

5. Martin Alvarez Cupertino

6. Adam Busch Castro Valley

7. Trevor Perrigo Harbor

8. Calvin Nicholls South San Francisco

191

1. Adam Delagarza Vacaville

2. Rodolfo Juarez Central

3. Gustavo Verver Pitman

4. Maison Davis Hillsdale

5. Tanner Roberts Kingsburg

6. Zach Jones Galt

7. Freddy Paulet Mount Pleasant

8. John Velez Aptos

217

1. Nick Corona Kingsburg

2. Ben Holmes Vacaville

3. Joey Lopez Junipero Serra

4. Jonathon Brower Galt

5. Dylan Johns Los Gatos

6. AJ Castillo Palo Alto

7. Brasil Scott Mount Pleasant

8. Anthony Lamport Tera Nova

287

1. Orry Elor College Park

2. Luis Barragan Gilroy

3. Tucker Wilkes College Park 2

4. Juniel Morales Oak Grove

5. Pablo Guerrero Pitman

6. Brandon Pulealii Palma

7. Trevor Kelly El Camino

8. Javier Licea Santa Teresa

Leave your comments