SWIMMING: GHS boys, girls defeat Seaside

 

GILROY – Both the boys and girls GHS varsity swim teams picked
up dual-meet victories over Seaside on Wednesday afternoon in
Gilroy.
The girls beat the Spartans 88-71 while the boys also had a
double-digit win, 71-52.
GILROY – Both the boys and girls GHS varsity swim teams picked up dual-meet victories over Seaside on Wednesday afternoon in Gilroy.

The girls beat the Spartans 88-71 while the boys also had a double-digit win, 71-52.

The Lady Mustangs had a swimmer finish in first in six of the eight individual races.

Freshman Christina Collet placed first in the 200 freestyle, coming in at a time of 2:07.40, and junior Lauren Rhodes and Francesca Comin finished in third and fourth, respectively, in the same race.

Freshman Brittany Malick posted a 2:23.33 in the 200 individual medley to claim the top spot and sophomore Michelle Shields touched the wall in a time of 26.78 to take first in the 50-meter freestyle.

On the boys side, sophomore Kooper Knutson took first in both the 200-and 500-meter freestyle races, and senior Eddie Malick and Brian Pribyl finished one, two in the 200 individual medley. The two also finished in the same order in the 100 breaststroke.

GHS hosts San Benito in the first Tri-County Athletic League dual meet of the season Friday at 3: 30 p.m.

Complete GHS results below.

GIRLS

200 Medley Relay – Seaside – 2:05.90, Gilroy – 2:09.48, 200 Free, 1st Christina Collet 2:07.40, 3rd Lauren Rhodes 2:31.60, 4th Francesca Comin 2:22.00 – 200 IM, 1st Brittany Malick 2:23.33 3rd Bella Comin 2:35.54 – 50 Free,1st – GHS Michelle Shields 26.78, 2nd Christna Raby 27.21 – 100 Fly 2nd Bella Comin 1:10.08 – 100 Free, 2nd Michelle Shields 58.26, 3rd Christina Collet 58.77, 4th Ashley McDermott 1:05.36 – 500 Free, 1st Brittany Malick 5:40.48, 200 Free Relay, 1st – Seaside 1:50.41, 2nd – GHS 1:50.46 – 100 Back, 1st Francesca Comin 1:15.16, 2nd Lauren Rhodes 1:17.22 – 100 Breast, 1st Christina Raby 1:19.81 – 400 Free Relay – GHS 4:00.72, 2nd – GHS 4:45.44, 3rd – Seaside 5:57.73

BOYS

200 Free, 1st – Kooper Knutson 2:04.76, 2nd – Seaside 3:24.23 – 200 IM, 1st – Eddie Malick 2:04.42, 2nd – Brian Pribyl 2:04.57 – 50 Free, 1st Zack Kendrick 25.13, 100 Fly, 2nd Zack Kendrick – 1:06.10 – 100 Free, 1st Jacob Abruzzini 54.63 – 500 Free, 1st Kooper Knutson 5:34.34 – 100 Back, 2nd Jacob Abruzzini 1:01.34 – 100 Breast, 1st Eddie Malick 1:04.02, 2nd Brian Pribyl 1:06.53

Leave your comments