WRESTLING: Mid Cals underway; seeding released

Christopher's Nathan Myers wrestles with San Benito's Robb

The 32nd annual Mid Cals is in full swing at Gilrly High school this morning. The two-day tournament is in its preliminary stages, building toward the always entertaining finals under the spotlight on center mat.

The seedings for each weight classed were released earlier today. The top-10 in each weight class can be found below. You can follow results on trackwrestling.com and live action at gilroywrestling.com.

Check back here at the end of Day 1 to see where the local wrestlers stand heading into Day 2.

Seed:        Name:        School:        Grade: Record:

109 pounds

1.    Jimmie Lopez           Christopher        10       16-5

2.    Adrian Camposano       Central           10       20-2

3.    Johnny Pena           Selma           11       0-0

4.    Alvin Nguyen           Silver Creek       10       19-3

5.    Anthony Ortega           Dos Palos           9    20-7

6.    Hayden Mattox           Pitman           9       20-6

7.    Justin Pasino           Terra Nova       9       1-0

8.    Cadence Lee           Gunn           10       14-2

9.    Brandon Jew           Riordan           12       12-4

10.     Spencer Boling           Half Moon Bay       10       14-5

115 pounds

1.    Jason Vladovinos       Turlock           11       24-4

2.    Robby Standley           Paso Robles       11       21-8

3.    Alexis Arciga           Overfelt           12       24-3

4.    Alfredo Salas           Gonzales           12       20-6

5.    Tomas Ramirez           Dinuba           11       20-10

6.    Elias Hernandez           Junipero Serra       11       13-6

7.    Jonathon Spratling       Pitman               16-5

8.    Daniel Papp           Gunn           11       8-1

9.    Eric Royfman           G. Washington       10       9-2

10.    Jordan Smith           Palo Alto               12-5

122 pounds

1.    Andre Delagnes           Menlo Atherton       12       17-0

2.    Lupe Florez           Selma           12       0-0

3.    Zak Holmes           Paso Robles       10       11-9

4.    Ricco McCombs           Turlock           10       22-7

5.    Matthew Ontiveros       Central           10       21-8

6.    Pablo Rodriguez          Mt. Pleasant           19-3

7.    Chase Herrin           Hughson           10       19-9

8.    Ramzy Halteh           El Camino           9       1-0

9.    George Sakkas           Cupertino           12       14-1

10.    Kenji Young           Westmont          11       17-4

128 pounds

1.    Rafael Herrera           Turlock           10       22-7

2.    Victor Olmos           Gilroy

3.    Hank Thompson           Dos Palos           12       22-5

4.    Chris Moreno           Alisal           12       20-7

5.    Eric Ruezga           Pitman           11      20-6

6.    Gabe Mendoza           Los Banos       11       17-7

7.    Josh Torres           Terra Nova           1-0

8.    Kyle Young           Westmont       12       10-1

9.    Robb Rodriguez           San Benito           16-4

 10.    Joey Christopherson       Palo Alto           12       9-3

134 pounds

1.    Paul Fox               Gilroy

2.    Isaac Bertalotto           Turlock           9       24-5

3.    Jerry DeLaRosa         Serra           11       16-4

4.    Adam Matsui           Westmont       12       17-4

5.    Jason Cervantes       S. San Francisco   12       16-6

6.    Jimmy Felix           Los Banos       11       22-7

7.    Nick Ortiz               Palo Alto           12       15-2

8.    Xesus Velarde           Atwater           11       3-1

9.    Philip Tsai               Monta Vista       12       16-6

10.    Matt Waespi           Castro Valley           13-5

140 pounds

1.    Alex Cisneros           Selma           12

2.    Niko Villarreal           Gilroy           10

3.    Kevan Garcia           Paso Robles       11       24-8

4.    Tony Jimenez           Dinuba           10       24-6

5.    Nathan Pimentel           Dos Palos           9       25-4

6.    Dario Gamino           James Lick       12       21-5

7.    James Robledo           Los Banos       12       19-8

8.    Miguel Rodriguez       S. San Francisco       12       13-3

9.    Alex Phyo               Terra Nova          1-0

10.    Victor Rivera           Half Moon Bay       11       1-0

147 pounds

1.    Joey Lavallee           Reno           11       29-2

2.    Zachary Contreras       Riordan           11       17-1

3.    Willie Fox               Gilroy          12

4.    Izzac Suarez           Dos Palos           10       26-4

5.    Chris Jin               Gunn           12       13-0

6.    Logan Wolfley           Pitman           10       21-7

7.    Tre Pena               Selma           10       0-0

8.    Jimmy Xie               G. Washington       12      6-2

9.    Zach Zhang           Sobrato           11       14-5

10.    Arshdeep Dhanda       Dinuba           10       19-8

154 pounds

1.    Isiah Morfin           Selma           12 

2.    Jesse McDaniel           Hughson           12       25-3

3.    Albino Orozco           Turlock           10       20-5

4.    Jovan Villalobos           Alisal           11       23-6

5.    Jesus Valdez           Dos Palos           10       20-7

6.    Amir Bakshi           Cupertino           12       11-3

7.    Steven Strasser           Buhach Colony       11       21-10

8.    Aaron Wu               Monta Vista       10       14-3

9.    Jordan Gans           Palo Alto           10       9-2

10.    Julian Calderon           Gunn           12       11-3

162 pounds

1.    Charles Yllan           Madera South       12       20-6

2.    Michael Wright           Dinuba           9       17-5

3.    Ryan Escalera           Selma           11  

4.    Oscar Mendez           Alisal           12       22-6

5.    Kyle Thorpe           Atwater           11      23-3

6.    Matt McConnon          Overfelt           12       17-7

7.    Chris Lonsky           Palo Alto           11       12-2

8.    Dupra Goodman           S. San Francisco   10       6-1

9.    Cesar Sotelo           Buhach Colony       11       19-7

10.    Abdallah Mahmoud       Terra Nova       11       9-4

172 pounds

1.    Kalen Gans           Palo Alto           12       13-3

2.    Erick Parsons           Turlock           12       16-3

3.    Joe Else               Aptos           12       17-3

4.    Andre DeCoito           Castro Valley       11       13-5

5.    Juan Valladares           Madera South       12       19-10

6.    Pean Saetern           Overfelt           12       16-6

7.    Doug Medrano           San Jose

8.    Joseph Lowman           Half Moon Bay       11       17-5

10.    Julian Morrisette       Riordan           12       11-3

184 pounds

1.    David Padilla           Dinuba           9       14-9

2.    Chad Thodos            Serra           11       8-5

3.    Erik Anderson           Palo Alto           11       11-1

4.    Ryan Sarmiento           Palma           12  

5.    Gyan Rusconi-Rodrigues  Castro Valley       12       16-5

6.    Kodiak Sauer           Carmel           12       20-5

7.    Connor Campbell          Santa Teresa           8-2

8.    Nick Renteria           Pitman           11       10-5

9.    James Foy               Gunn           10       2-1

10.    Deniz Kapkin           Aptos           12       11-6

197 pounds

1.    Christian Lopez           Selma           12

2.    Riggs Powell           Aptos           12       8-3

3.    Sean Lydster           Gunn           10       12-3

4.    Michael Whittaker       Monta Vista       12       17-5

5.    Alex Briano           Salinas           12       10-4

6.    David Valladares       Castro Valley           16-8

7.    Kevin Soriano           Gonzales           10       4-1

8.    Christian Garcia           Riordan           10       7-2

9.    Aria Assemi           Mills           12       2-1

10.    Luis Placido          Madera South       12       16-10

222 pounds

1.    Deonte Willis           Paso Robles       12       26-7

2.    Kyle Martinez           Pitman           12       20-2

3.    Luis Varela           Dos Palos           12       23-3

4.    Josh Anaya           Santa Teresa           9-3

5.    Ben Landauer           San Lorenzo       12       17-3

6.    Paul Vandergriff           Liberty               12-2

7.    Nick Roditis          Pitman           10       10-1

8.    Ricky Flores           Turlock           11       6-1

9.    Deion Deng           Riordan           12       15-4

10.    Eddie Alvarez           James Lick       12       11-3

287 pounds

1.    Ricardo Garcia           Turlock           11       21-6

2.    Peter Mendoza           Madera South       11       14-9

3.    Jonathan Tuiolosega       Seaside

4.    Stevie White           Christopher        12       6-3

5.    Patrick Munoz           James Lick       11       10-4

6.    Sean Olsen           Terra Nova       12       11-3

7.    Dominic Jackson       Homestead 

8.    Jairo Rocha           Overfelt           11       9-3

9.    Jairo Granados           Santa Teresa           10-2

10.    Jon Beering           Serra           11       5-1

Leave your comments