Prep Roundup: Feb. 24

Gilroy Mustangs

The Gilroy boys volleyball team won its season opener, beating Pajaro Valley in five sets. 
The Mustangs won 23-25, 27-25, 25-23, 23-25, 15-10 over the Eagles Monday at home in the Central Coast Section Sportsmanship Game. 
Eric Heiser led Gilroy with 12 assists and Anthony Lara served up two aces. 
Gilroy (0-1) will travel to San Benito Wednesday for a 6:30 p.m. game against the Haybalers. 
BASEBALL
Mustangs drop opener
Gilroy opened its season with a 7-1 loss to Soquel Monday at home. 
Soquel led 4-0 when the Mustangs pushed a run across in the bottom of the sixth. The Knights answered with three runs in the top of the seventh. 
Stats for the Mustangs were not yet available. 
Gilroy (0-1) will host Aptos at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday. 
BOYS GOLF
Cougars, Mustangs take 12 and 13th at Viking Classic
The Christopher and Gilroy boys golf teams kicked off their seasons at the Viking Classic Tournament Monday at Crazy Horse Golf Course. 
The Cougars finished 12th and the Mustangs 13th out of the 13 teams competing with scores of 572 and 576, respectively. 
Senior exchange student, Magnus Myhr, was the standout for the Mustangs, shooting a 79. 
St. Francis of Mountain View was the winning team with a score of 374. 
Gilroy and Christopher will face off at 3:30 p.m. Thursday at Gilroy Golf Course.
Find when and where your favorite Cougar and Mustang teams are in action this week:
CHRISTOPHER
2.24Boys volleyball at Gonzales, 6:30 p.m.; Girls basketball at Leigh, CCS Division II playoffs, 7 p.m.
2.25Softball at Notre Dame, at PAL Stadium, 3 p.m.; Baseball at Soquel, 3:30 p.m.; Boys volleyball vs. Saratoga, 6:30 p.m.
2.26Boys volleyball at Alisal*, 6:30 p.m.
2.27Wrestling at CCS Tournament, Independence High School, 9 a.m.; Baseball at Pioneer-San Jose, 3:30 p.m.; Boys golf vs. Gilroy at Gilroy Golf Course, 3:30 p.m.
2.28Wrestling at CCS Tournament, Independence High School, 9 a.m.; Track and Field at home pre-season meet, 10 a.m.; Boys basketball vs. TBD, CCS Division II playoffs at Santa Clara High School, time TBD


GILROY
2.24Boys volleyball at San Benito, 6:30 p.m.
2.26Softball vs. Live Oak, 4 p.m.; Boys volleyball vs. Salinas, 6:30 p.m.
2.27 — Wrestling at CCS Tournament, Independence High School, 9 a.m.
2.28 — Wrestling at CCS Tournament, Independence High School, 9 a.m.; Track and Field at Christopher pre-season meet, 10 a.m.
*Denotes league contest

Leave your comments