Gilroy hosts best of CCS

 

Gilroy High’s Central Coast Section track qualifiers will be
running and jumping to extend their season Saturday.
Make the top eight and earn a ticket to next week’s CCS
championships. Fall behind the pack and the season ends in the
semifinals. Those are the stakes.
The good news for the trio of GHS girls (Alison Green, Sarah
Unadia and Kathleen Miller) and boys (Peter Guenther, Derek Pesta
and Travis Reyes) who qualified from last week’s Tri-County
Athletic League championships, or marks set earlier in the season,
is that they will be competing in front of a familiar crowd at
Garcia-Elder Sports Complex in Gilroy.
Gilroy High’s Central Coast Section track qualifiers will be running and jumping to extend their season Saturday.

Make the top eight and earn a ticket to next week’s CCS championships. Fall behind the pack and the season ends in the semifinals. Those are the stakes.

The good news for the trio of GHS girls (Alison Green, Sarah Unadia and Kathleen Miller) and boys (Peter Guenther, Derek Pesta and Travis Reyes) who qualified from last week’s Tri-County Athletic League championships, or marks set earlier in the season, is that they will be competing in front of a familiar crowd at Garcia-Elder Sports Complex in Gilroy.

The same goes for the boys’ 4×100 relay team of Guenther, Reyes, Nick Rodriguez and Steven Heisey, which also made the CCS cut.

“There will be more support for our kids and they’ll get a little more rest (not having to travel),” Gilroy coach Jeff Myers said Thursday. “That makes it more comfortable for our kids, plus it makes it a little more exciting seeing faces in the crowd.”

Green and Unadia will both be competing in the high jump, while Unadia will also be taking on the area’s best in the 100 hurdles. Miller will be looking to finish in the top eight of the 3,200. After finishing seventh overall at CCS last year, it’s something Myers said is quite possible.

“The best chance to qualify, I would think, is Kathleen,” he said before adding, “It’s really a gamble. It could be anybody.”

On the boys’ side, Guenther will look to continue improving as he competes individually in the 100-meter dash, an event he won at TCALs, and 300 hurdles.

“I know Peter is very excited – ever since last year,” Myers said.

Reyes qualified for the 100 and 200, and Pesta will be looking to capitalize on his TCAL crown in the 1,600, while also competing in the 3,200.

Along with watching local products, fans will have the opportunity to see the nation’s best pole vaulter in Los Gatos’ Nico Weiler, UCLA-bound basketball player and CCS record-setting discus thrower Drew Gordon from Mitty, and Lynbrook’s Eric Surprenant, a heavy favorite in the 110 hurdles.

Field events will begin Saturday at 9:30 a.m. and track events will kick off at 11 a.m. The CCS Championships will be held Friday, May 23 in Gilroy.

CCS Track & Field Championships – 5/17/2008 to 5/23/2008

Gilroy High School

Meet Program

Event 1 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Live Oak 44.96

2 Carmel 44.33

3 Palma 43.80

4 Junipero Serra 42.42

5 San Benito (Hollister) 43.48

6 Del Mar 44.32

7 Leigh 44.87

8 Fremont Chr. 46.64

9 Hillsdale 47.14

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Prospect 44.97

2 Wilcox 44.48

3 Santa Cruz 43.97

4 St. Francis (Mountain View) 42.69

5 Gilroy 43.48

6 Evergreen Valley 44.29

7 North Monterey Co. 44.78

8 Capuchino 46.33

9 King City 47.65

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Westmoor 45.20

2 San Lorenzo Valley 44.49

3 Los Gatos 43.98

4 St. Ignatius College Prep 42.94

5 Bellarmine College Prep 43.40

6 Palo Alto 44.22

7 Pioneer 44.76

8 Burlingame 45.96

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Westmont 45.42

2 Monterey 44.53

3 Mt. Pleasant 44.12

4 Mitty 43.05

5 Everett Alvarez 43.14

6 Gunn 44.19

7 Milpitas 44.62

8 Menlo-Atherton 45.58

Event 2 Boys 1600 Meter Run

===============================================================================

12 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Mohamed Abdalla 12 Willow Glen 4:13.07

2 Rylan Hunt 11 Aptos 4:19.75

3 Brennan Lynch 11 Santa Cruz 4:20.76

4 Oran Arms 12 Junipero Serra 4:24.40

5 Dayne Gradone 11 Aptos 4:25.19

6 Luca Signore 10 Lynbrook 4:27.37

7 Oscar Pena 12 King City 4:27.58

8 Darius Terry 12 Piedmont Hil 4:29.58

9 Benjamin Kelly 11 Bellarmine 4:30.05

10 Jose Bedolla 12 Yerba Buena 4:32.27

11 Luke Frazier 12 Terra Nova 4:32.70

12 Mike Sanches 12 Mt. Pleasant 4:33.91

13 Matt Guisti 12 King’s Academy 4:36.05

14 Nati Wolde 11 Willow Glen 4:37.13

15 Filiberto Zendejas 12 King City 4:38.34

16 Josue Ortiz 12 P.V. 4:41.92

17 Jabari Perry 11 Eastside C.P. 4:43.01

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Lance Wolfsmith 11 Sobrato 4:18.34

2 Nohe Lema 11 Willow Glen 4:19.08

3 Greg Innes 11 St. Ignatius Col 4:21.51

4 Brad Surh 12 Carlmont 4:22.75

5 Paul Summers 10 Gunn 4:25.46

6 Alan Menezes 11 Saratoga 4:26.53

7 Vince Rodriguez 11 Santa Clara 4:28.25

8 Eric Safai 10 Los Altos 4:29.23

9 Daniel Filipcik 11 Woodside 4:31.25

10 Fernando Diaz 12 Terra Nova 4:31.85

11 Cameron Duran 12 Evergreen Va 4:33.01

12 Derek Pesta 12 Gilroy 4:33.15

13 Louis Dressel 11 San Mateo 4:36.36

14 Frankie Rivera 11 San Benito 4:37.05

15 Manuel Esparza 12 N.M.C. 4:38.78

16 Robert Anderson 11 Salinas 4:39.56

Event 3 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Cameron Hiserman 09 St. Francis – CC 16.44

2 Fiaavae Fiaavae 12 Prospect 15.73

3 Joe Strizich 12 St. Ignatius Col 15.31

4 Mathew Brown 12 Mt. Pleasant 14.32

5 John Prader 11 Salinas 15.31

6 Jeffrey Campbell 11 Mitty 15.65

7 John Paul Williams 10 Westmoor 16.39

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Michael Vickers 11 Carmel 16.48

2 Tony Hoang 12 Mt. Pleasant 15.81

3 Evan McFadden 11 San Benito 15.33

4 Mykel Block 12 Monterey 14.71

5 Nolan O’Dowd 11 Santa Teresa 15.30

6 Christian Cusella 11 Los Gatos 15.62

7 Marcus Romo 11 Wilcox 16.29

8 Jesus Briseno 12 Greenfield 17.13

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Walter Lam 12 Saratoga 16.49

2 Chris Chui 10 Monta Vista 15.83

3 Marko Vatavuk 12 Westmont 15.35

4 Dexter Sulit 12 Mt. Pleasant 14.89

5 Ryan Saldivar-Ellison 12 Silver Creek 15.29

6 Dominique Crowther 12 Bellarmine 15.46

7 Tyler Casterson 12 Aptos 16.18

8 Trevor Ledda 12 El Camino 16.98

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Cody Piccillo 11 Redwood Chr. 16.70

2 Glen Gabriel 12 N.M.C. 15.91

3 Eric Surprenant 12 Lynbrook 15.35

4 Kevin Kapchuk 11 Del Mar 15.15

5 Austin Schmidt 12 San Benito 15.20

6 Dominic Byrne 12 Burlingame 15.45

7 Adrian Carpenter 10 Menlo-Atherton 16.10

8 Frank Lima 11 Half Moon Bay 16.82

Event 4 Boys 400 Meter Dash

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Scott Blomquist 11 Lynbrook 52.39

2 Winton Nguyen 10 Milpitas 51.69

3 Alex Craig 11 Woodside 50.86

4 Tom Mezzera 12 St. Ignatius Col 49.38

5 Markus Rutner 10 Mountain View 50.86

6 Eric Garcia 12 Salinas 51.58

7 Jonathan Ocon 11 San Mateo 52.21

8 Jose Gonzalez 12 Hillsdale 54.41

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Marshall Dunford 11 Homestead 52.67

2 Joel Kemper 11 Monterey 51.74

3 Paul Gowans 12 Gunderson 50.90

4 Melvin Tuggle 12 Gunderson 50.00

5 Sean Kato 12 Bellarmine 50.61

6 John Bonano 12 Palma 51.53

7 Jacob McAlevey 11 King City 52.18

8 Lonnie Parker 12 Redwood Chr. 53.94

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Sean Callahan 12 Carlmont 53.53

2 Wesley Tucker 12 Monterey 51.74

3 Sam Villegas Pioneer 50.92

4 Ryan Shorey 11 San Benito 50.14

5 Mike Marshall 12 Saratoga 50.50

6 Juquelle Thompson 09 Oak Grove 51.44

7 Isaiah Dugall 11 Mt. Pleasant 51.95

8 Jose Aguilar 12 Greenfield 53.86

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Noel Laporte 11 Woodside Pr. 53.64

2 Dillon Sherrin 12 Harbor 51.78

3 Steven Haas 11 Scotts Valley 51.01

4 Marquis Caldwell 12 Lincoln 50.14

5 Josh Tran 11 Independence 50.17

6 Giani Jackson 11 Riordan 51.02

7 Benjamin Knight 10 Overfelt 51.80

8 Kerry Fier 12 Menlo School 53.84

Event 5 Boys 100 Meter Dash

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Quincy Henry 12 Wilcox 11.54

2 Andrew Melendrez 11 Carmel 11.41

3 Don Andre Clark 10 Junipero Serra 11.22

4 Alex Ellinwood 12 Leigh 11.00

5 Zeke Sanders 11 Santa Cruz 11.20

6 Andrew Keyser 10 Carmel 11.38

7 Chris Nguyen 11 Seaside 11.52

8 Charles Troung 12 El Camino 12.18

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Ian McGinnis 12 S.L.V. 11.57

2 Kevin Rutledge 12 Los Gatos 11.41

3 David Light 12 Gunn 11.22

4 Marquee Heffner 12 Pioneer 11.04

5 Parnit Sainion 11 Andrew Hill 11.15

6 Tyler Calhoun 12 Everett Alvarez 11.33

7 Dominic Arbet 10 Westmont 11.48

8 Julian Garcia 10 Capuchino 12.11

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Jon Yam 10 Woodside Pr. 11.72

2 Travis Reyes 12 Gilroy 11.41

3 Peter Guenther 11 Gilroy 11.24

4 Glyn Borel 10 St. Francis 11.08

5 David Zamora 11 Santa Clara 11.14

6 Kendall Spencer 11 San Mateo 11.29

7 Mar’keen Williams 11 Monterey 11.48

8 Dominic Byrne 12 Burlingame 12.03

Heat 4 Prelims

1 David Manuel 12 Fremont Chr. 11.75

2 Matt Dickson 12 Leland 11.46

3 Jim Mezzera 12 St. Ignatius Col 11.26

4 Terence Cruz 12 Evergreen Va 11.10

5 Kwasi Achiaw 12 Prospect 11.14

6 Maurice Williams 09 Palo Alto 11.28

7 Victor Martinez 11 Mt. Pleasant 11.48

8 Martin Szczerban 11 Capuchino 12.02

Event 6 Boys 800 Meter Run

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Oscar Pena 12 King City 2:02.19

2 Oran Arms 12 Junipero Serra 2:01.14

3 Ryan Thomas 11 Evergreen Va 2:00.28

4 Sebastian Sam 12 Oak Grove 1:56.96

5 David Perez 10 Salinas 1:59.80

6 Julius Berezin 12 Palo Alto 2:01.05

7 Ryland Young 12 Hillsdale 2:02.18

8 Justin Valdez 12 Independence 2:06.03

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Jose Bedolla 12 Yerba Buena 2:02.55

2 Matt Huntington 12 Palma 2:01.14

3 Dane Sawyer 12 Los Gatos 2:00.46

4 Brad Surh 12 Carlmont 1:58.05

5 Walter Mayeda 12 Aptos 1:59.75

6 Chris Gobell 10 Salinas 2:00.95

7 Nathan Lee 10 Carlmont 2:01.86

8 Matt Guisti 12 King’s Academy 2:05.53

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Mike Sanches 12 Mt. Pleasant 2:03.00

2 Max Keleher 11 Burlingame 2:01.22

3 Aaron Landrith 12 Mountain View 2:00.63

4 Alan Rios 10 Sobrato 1:58.42

5 Nathan Strum 10 Pioneer 1:59.45

6 Cooper Kersey 10 Harbor 2:00.94

7 Arnaud Kpachavi 9 Woodside Pr. 2:01.83

8 Manuel Esparza 12 N.M.C. 2:04.68

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Ryan Scandlyn 11 Menlo-Atherton 2:03.83

2 Bryan Finney 12 Bellarmine 2:01.29

3 Hank Morrison 11 Carmel 2:00.67

4 Darius Terry 12 Piedmont Hil 1:58.60

5 Michael Reher 10 St. Ignatius Col 1:58.93

6 Kian Banks 11 Saratoga 2:00.82

7 Dezmon Hunter 12 Gunn 2:01.34

8 Jake Arveson 11 Monterey 2:04.34

Event 7 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Chris Chui 10 Monta Vista 42.55

2 Alex Meldrum 11 Sobrato 41.82

3 Mathew Brown 12 Mt. Pleasant 40.68

4 Mike Skinner 11 Everett Alvarez 39.46

5 Mykel Block 12 Monterey 40.58

6 Ryan Mendoza 11 Bellarmine 41.80

7 Mike Reed 11 Los Gatos 42.54

8 Cody Piccillo 11 Redwood Chr. 44.39

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Fiaavae Fiaavae 12 Prospect 42.57

2 Phillip Arcuni 12 Menlo-Atherton 41.87

3 Peter Guenther 11 Gilroy 40.79

4 Eric Surprenant 12 Lynbrook 39.64

5 Nolan O’Dowd 11 Santa Teresa 40.41

6 Tyler Larson 12 Carmel 41.73

7 Jimmy McElravy 10 Pioneer 42.42

8 Zachary Shull 10 King’s Academy 43.75

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Michael Nguyen 12 Lynbrook 43.00

2 Frank Lima 11 Half Moon Bay 41.90

3 Joe Strizich 12 St. Ignatius Col 41.02

4 Ryan Saldivar-Ellison 12 Silver Creek 39.98

5 Marko Vatavuk 12 Westmont 40.26

6 Michael Vickers 11 Carmel 41.72

7 Trevor Ledda 12 El Camino 42.23

8 Jose Gonzalez 12 Hillsdale 43.47

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Trevor Perrigo 10 Harbor 43.07

2 Tyler Casterson 12 Aptos 41.91

3 Nic Muhn 12 Live Oak 41.26

4 Jeffrey Campbell 11 Mitty 39.99

5 Austin Schmidt 12 San Benito 40.03

6 Adrian Carpenter 10 Menlo-Atherton 41.43

7 Ryo Kubozono 10 Cupertino 42.22

8 Jacob Schekman 10 Watsonville 43.44

Event 8 Boys 200 Meter Dash

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Leif Johnson 12 S.L.V. 23.29

2 Parnit Sainion 11 Andrew Hill 22.92

3 Connor Farotte 12 Palma 22.69

4 Kendall Spencer 11 San Mateo 22.27

5 Charles Chisom 11 Gunn 22.63

6 Andrew Melendrez 11 Carmel 22.84

7 Mar’keen Williams 11 Monterey 23.25

8 Julian Garcia 10 Capuchino 24.14

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Winton Nguyen 10 Milpitas 23.38

2 Jim Mezzera 12 St. Ignatius Col 22.92

3 Ryan Shorey 11 San Benito 22.70

4 Melvin Tuggle 12 Gunderson 22.34

5 Marquee Heffner 12 Pioneer 22.49

6 Paul Gowans 12 Gunderson 22.82

7 Kevin Kapchuk 11 Del Mar 23.04

8 Jon Yam 10 Woodside Pr. 24.13

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Jason Carlos 12 Burlingame 23.42

2 Paul Brown 11 Palo Alto 22.96

3 David Zamora 11 Santa Clara 22.73

4 Zeke Sanders 11 Santa Cruz 22.39

5 Joel Kemper 11 Monterey 22.48

6 Andrew Keyser 10 Carmel 22.80

7 Travis Reyes 12 Gilroy 23.02

8 Alex Manessis 11 Terra Nova 24.02

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Marshall Dunford 11 Homestead 23.56

2 Don Andre Clark 10 Junipero Serra 23.00

3 Daniel Johnson 11 Valley Christian 22.78

4 Alex Ellinwood 12 Leigh 22.41

5 Marquis Caldwell 12 Lincoln 22.43

6 Alex Craig 11 Woodside 22.80

7 Kwasi Achiaw 12 Prospect 23.02

8 Matt Walter 10 King’s Academy 23.97

Event 9 Boys 3200 Meter Run

===============================================================================

12 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Diego Estrada 12 Alisal 9:15.13

2 Ian Myjer 10 Mountain View 9:31.16

3 Michael Johnson 12 Los Gatos 9:33.22

4 Nohe Lema 11 Willow Glen 9:36.82

5 Greg Innes 11 St. Ignatius Col 9:38.49

6 Peter Birsinger 11 St. Ignatius Col 9:41.21

7 Lawrence Smith 11 Bellarmine 9:41.23

8 Tyre Johnson 11 Palma 9:48.29

9 Lance Wolfsmith 11 Sobrato 9:49.25

10 Michael Machado 12 N.M.C. 9:50.09

11 Jose Flores 11 P.V. 9:56.18

12 Derek Pesta 12 Gilroy 10:01.73

13 Jordan Slaton 11 Oak Grove 10:03.14

14 Mark Frazier 12 Terra Nova 10:04.67

15 Haico Kaashoek 09 Leland 10:08.66

16 Hector Ramirez 11 Greenfield 10:15.80

17 Aaron Hsia-Coron 09 Anzar 10:24.34

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Mohamed Abdalla 12 Willow Glen 9:19.77

2 Dylan Shawhan 12 Los Gatos 9:28.67

3 Philip Macquitty 10 Palo Alto 9:35.40

4 Kindu Ejigu 12 Santa Clara 9:35.86

5 Phillip Pompei 12 St. Francis 9:39.71

6 Mitch Moriarty 10 Aptos 9:40.63

7 Chris Proffitt 12 S.L.V. 9:42.22

8 Gambileg Bor 12 Jefferson 9:46.08

9 David Frazier Los Gatos 9:49.36

10 Valentino Julien 11 Willow Glen 9:49.41

11 Weston Strum 10 Pioneer 9:59.55

12 Austin Logie 12 Carlmont 9:59.59

13 Hiram Tosco 11 Independence 10:04.37

14 Dan Palladino 12 Carlmont 10:04.66

15 Josh MacDonald 10 Redwood Chr. 10:10.89

16 Kai Proschan 11 Mills 10:12.16

17 Wayne Smith 10 Redwood Chr. 10:41.39

Event 10 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 San Jose 3:34.33

2 Monta Vista 3:29.92

3 Scotts Valley 3:27.74

4 Riordan 3:24.46

5 Palma 3:27.58

6 Oak Grove 3:29.75

7 Carmel 3:34.18

8 Woodside Priory 3:40.88

9 King City 3:40.93

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Westmoor 3:34.60

2 Mt. Pleasant 3:30.06

3 Salinas 3:27.92

4 Pioneer 3:25.50

5 Mitty 3:27.22

6 Saratoga 3:29.42

7 Piedmont Hills 3:34.06

8 King’s Academy 3:40.79

9 Burlingame 3:41.73

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Menlo-Atherton 3:34.69

2 Cupertino 3:31.62

3 Mountain View 3:27.99

4 Independence 3:25.60

5 San Benito (Hollister) 3:26.49

6 Evergreen Valley 3:28.48

7 Santa Cruz 3:33.84

8 San Mateo 3:40.29

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Hillsdale 3:34.77

2 Sobrato 3:32.46

3 Palo Alto 3:28.22

4 Everett Alvarez 3:26.16

5 Bellarmine College Prep 3:26.42

6 St. Ignatius College Prep 3:28.36

7 Monterey 3:32.90

8 North Monterey Co. 3:37.04

Event 11 Boys High Jump

===============================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Mark

Name Year School Seed Mark Prelims

===============================================================================

Flight 1 Prelims

1 Pietro Navarone 12 Monterey 5-04.00

2 Kristian Friedrich 12 Pacific Grove 5-04.00

3 Nick Wedlake 12 Soledad 5-06.00

4 Jacob Huemoeller 9 Redwood Chr. 5-06.00

5 Tony Desanto 11 Burlingame 5-06.00

6 Floyd Hijada 12 Westmoor 5-06.00

7 Cody Piccillo 11 Redwood Chr. 5-06.00

8 Marcus Dunlap 12 Hillsdale 5-08.00

9 Nathaniel Polussa 12 Leland 5-08.00

10 Sarh Mccarthy 12 Independence 5-10.00

11 William Stevenson 11 Independence 5-10.00

12 Mark Collins-Vasquez 12 Salinas 5-10.00

13 Milton Sanchez 10 Mt. Pleasant 5-10.00

14 Connor McGill 10 Del Mar 5-10.00

15 Tyler Nigro 10 Palo Alto 5-11.25

16 Brad Greathouse 12 Los Altos 5-11.25

17 Rob Pappas 12 Leigh 6-00.00

18 Ian Hoppis 10 Santa Cruz 6-00.00

19 Aaron Thompson 11 Riordan 6-00.00

20 William Welch 11 Everett Alvarez 6-00.00

21 Omar Bourgoub 12 St. Francis 6-01.25

22 Joe Strizich 12 St. Ignatius Col 6-01.25

23 Mike Scott 12 Palo Alto 6-01.25

24 Dominic Powell 12 Palo Alto 6-01.25

25 Steven Humer 12 Homestead 6-01.25

26 Brian Carmichael 12 Oak Grove 6-02.00

27 Mike Pond 11 Scotts Valley 6-02.00

28 Gregory Talley 11 Westmont 6-02.00

29 Frank Lima 11 Half Moon Bay 6-02.00

30 Marvin Milligan 12 Alisal 6-02.00

31 Dominic Byrne 12 Burlingame 6-04.00

32 Darryl Faust Jr. 12 N.M.C. 6-04.00

Event 12 Boys Pole Vault

===============================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Mark

Name Year School Seed Mark Prelims

===============================================================================

Flight 1 Prelims

1 Benjamin Berthet 10 Los Gatos 11-00.00

2 Josh Godbout 11 San Benito 11-00.00

3 Isaac Long 09 Santa Clara 11-00.00

4 Long Nguyen 11 Mt. Pleasant 11-06.00

5 Eric Tolson 10 Live Oak 11-06.00

6 Brian Gonzalez 12 San Benito 12-00.00

7 Evan Crockett 11 Silver Creek 12-00.00

8 John Moschio 11 Monterey 12-06.00

9 Nicholos Buckley 12 Sequoia 12-06.00

10 Sheraj Ragoobeer 12 Menlo-Atherton 12-06.00

11 Ricky Huynh 12 Willow Glen 12-06.00

12 Eric Nguyen 12 Mt. Pleasant 12-06.00

13 Sean Valle 11 Watsonville 12-06.00

14 John Tran 11 Mt. Pleasant 13-00.00

15 Johann Holvick-Thomas 12 Menlo-Atherton 13-00.00

16 Ryan Saldivar-Ellison 12 Silver Creek 13-00.00

17 Alex Bassi 11 Palma 13-00.00

18 Fedor Garin 11 Carlmont 13-00.00

19 John Paul Williams 10 Westmoor 13-06.00

20 Anthony Bui 12 Mt. Pleasant 13-06.00

21 Daniel Gutierrez 11 Aptos 13-07.00

22 Michael Benko 11 Scotts Valley 13-07.00

23 Chris Bet 11 Junipero Serra 13-10.50

24 Eric Dill 11 St. Ignatius Col 13-10.50

25 Grady Roth 12 King City 14-00.00

26 Shawn Toney 10 St. Francis 14-00.00

27 Colby Williams 12 King City 14-00.00

28 Brett Benham 12 St. Francis 14-06.00

29 Josh Cusick 12 St. Lawrence Ac. 15-00.00

30 Ryan van Niekerk 12 Los Gatos 15-06.00

31 Nico Weiler 12 Los Gatos 17-04.50

Event 13 Boys Long Jump

===============================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Mark

Name Year School Seed Mark Prelims

===============================================================================

Flight 1 Prelims

1 Robby Merk 12 Menlo-Atherton 17-03.25

2 Francis Tan 12 El Camino 18-07.50

3 David Manuel 12 Fremont Chr. 19-01.00

4 Michael Haas 11 King’s Academy 19-03.00

5 L’Amour Verdon 11 South S.F. 19-04.00

6 Daniel Chhokar 12 Westmoor 19-06.50

7 Vince DiPiero 11 Leigh 19-09.50

8 Henri Anthony 12 Pacific Grove 19-11.00

9 Sarh Mccarthy 12 Independence 19-11.75

10 Josh Tran 11 Independence 20-00.50

11 Yuan Cai 12 Monta Vista 20-01.50

12 Rob Atkinson 11 Harbor 20-03.00

13 Vincent Chien 11 Piedmont Hil 20-03.25

14 Derion Taylor 11 Evergreen Va 20-03.75

15 Madison Calder 11 Palma 20-04.50

16 Jay Belena 11 Silver Creek 20-08.00

17 Steven Humer 12 Homestead 20-08.00

18 Kaleb Singleton 12 N.M.C. 20-08.25

19 Marcus Romo 11 Wilcox 20-10.50

20 Chris Koroluk 12 San Benito 20-11.00

21 Taylor Kientzel 10 Santa Cruz 21-00.25

22 Cj Nwuzi 10 Silver Creek 21-01.25

23 Austin Schmidt 12 San Benito 21-02.00

24 Mike Scott 12 Palo Alto 21-05.50

25 Jamie Glidden 12 Pacific Grove 21-07.00

26 Aaron Thompson 11 Riordan 21-09.00

27 Kevin Rutledge 12 Los Gatos 21-10.00

28 Darryl Faust Jr. 12 N.M.C. 21-10.75

29 Jonathan Worthge 12 Junipero Serra 21-11.00

30 Mathew Brown 12 Mt. Pleasant 22-00.00

31 Daniel Carrillo 12 Valley Christian 22-00.00

32 Kendall Spencer 11 San Mateo 22-00.25

33 Lasjohn Johnson 11 St. Francis 22-03.50

Event 14 Boys Triple Jump

===============================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Mark

Name Year School Seed Mark Prelims

===============================================================================

Flight 1 Prelims

1 Carlos Pina 11 King City 37-01.50

2 Michael Tan 10 King’s Academy 37-05.50

3 Cody Piccillo 11 Redwood Chr. 38-01.50

4 Francis Tan 12 El Camino 39-01.75

5 Robby Merk 12 Menlo-Atherton 39-02.50

6 Scott Light 11 Pacific Grove 39-06.00

7 L’Amour Verdon 11 South S.F. 40-02.50

8 Michael Chen 12 Menlo-Atherton 40-04.25

9 Preston Ng 10 Mountain View 40-09.75

10 Daniel Chhokar 12 Westmoor 40-11.50

11 Kenneth Fernandez 11 Alisal 41-00.50

12 Chris Koroluk 12 San Benito 41-02.00

13 Jay Belena 11 Silver Creek 41-06.75

14 Vikram Shenoy 11 Monta Vista 41-07.00

15 Forest Parker Willow Glen 41-07.25

16 Elijah Knight 12 Seaside 41-10.25

17 Nic Cashman 12 St. Ignatius Col 42-02.25

18 Donte Mosley 11 North Salinas 42-03.50

19 Vanera Chhun 11 Mt. Pleasant 42-04.50

20 Aditya Kadam 12 Mountain View 42-05.50

21 Tim Stanislao 12 Del Mar 42-08.25

22 Dezman Marshall 10 Santa Cruz 42-09.00

23 Lasjohn Johnson 11 St. Francis 42-10.50

24 Dexter Sulit 12 Mt. Pleasant 42-10.50

25 Tony Hoang 12 Mt. Pleasant 42-11.75

26 Derion Taylor 11 Evergreen Va 43-01.50

27 Taylor Kientzel 10 Santa Cruz 43-03.75

28 Mike Mcullough 11 Los Gatos 43-05.50

29 Patrick Bowler 11 Junipero Serra 43-06.25

30 Mike Scott 12 Palo Alto 43-06.25

31 Cj Nwuzi 10 Silver Creek 45-00.25

32 Darryl Faust Jr. 12 N.M.C. 46-03.50

Event 15 Boys Discus Throw

===============================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Mark

Name Year School Seed Mark Prelims

===============================================================================

Flight 1 Prelims

1 Jon Warren 10 Fremont Chr. 110-03.50

2 Brian McFarland 10 Sacred Ht. Prep 110-03.50

3 Wes McAlister 12 S.L.V. 118-09

4 Junior Miranda 10 Silver Creek 125-10

5 Alec Parker 12 Aptos 126-00

6 Fiaavae Fiaavae 12 Prospect 126-02

7 Cj Nwuzi 10 Silver Creek 126-10

8 Casey Gallagher 12 Woodside 128-05

9 Nino Solano 12 Westmoor 129-03

10 Scott Phillips 12 Salinas 129-11

11 Vincent Zegarski 12 Sequoia 132-04

12 Victor Gaitan 10 Hillsdale 132-06

13 Todd Daines 11 King City 133-11

14 Gabriel Hernandez 12 San Jose 134-03

15 Seth Mazerik 11 M.V.C. 136-11

16 Richard Mendez 12 Westmont 137-08

17 Michael Castro 12 Gunderson 139-08

18 Darren Sumida 12 Silver Creek 140-09

19 Frankie Martinez 10 San Benito 141-02

20 Austin Lopez 12 Homestead 142-09

21 Frank Telles 12 Greenfield 143-08

22 Chris Bandy 12 North Salinas 143-11

23 Gino Catugda 11 Seaside 145-00

24 Ralph Guerrero 12 Santa Clara 145-04

25 Laurence Duterte 11 Mitty 145-10

26 Josh Uikilifi 12 Mills 149-01

27 Dennis Muaka 12 Palo Alto 150-09

28 Nathan Wright 11 Mitty 150-09

29 Colin Quirke 12 Los Gatos 155-02

30 Derek White 11 Oak Grove 156-00

31 Jackson Dallas 12 Los Gatos 156-09

32 Drew Gordon 12 Mitty 158-07

Event 16 Boys Shot Put

===============================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Mark

Name Year School Seed Mark Prelims

===============================================================================

Flight 1 Prelims

1 Gabe Miranda 11 Sacred Ht. Prep 38-04.00

2 Matt Laredo 12 Pacific Grove 42-04.50

3 Darren Sumida 12 Silver Creek 42-04.50

4 Tommy Vo 10 Independence 42-06.00

5 Christian Hernandez Ramos 12 Watsonville 42-06.75

6 Jesus Zamudio 11 Greenfield 42-08.50

7 Gino Catugda 11 Seaside 42-09.50

8 Nick Sanchez 12 Capuchino 43-02.50

9 Omar Al-Helew 11 Santa Teresa 43-04.00

10 Steven Lee 12 Del Mar 43-05.50

11 Vincent Zegarski 12 Sequoia 43-06.50

12 Mason Speights 11 Aptos 43-10.50

13 Nino Solano 12 Westmoor 44-00.00

14 Paul Emert 12 S.L.V. 44-01.00

15 Zach Freitas 12 King’s Academy 44-03.50

16 Steven Somara 12 Mt. Pleasant 44-11.50

17 David Sim 12 Yerba Buena 45-00.50

18 Charles Olaires 12 Los Altos 45-06.50

19 Ralph Guerrero 12 Santa Clara 46-03.00

20 Ivan Gutierrez 12 Mills 46-06.00

21 Wade Jacobson 12 San Benito 46-09.75

22 Austin Lopez 12 Homestead 47-08.00

23 Anthony Zamora 11 North Salinas 47-11.00

24 Jackson Dallas 12 Los Gatos 48-08.00

25 Benny Nava 11 Mt. Pleasant 48-11.00

26 Je’Marcus Williams 12 St. Francis 50-00.25

27 Ian Quiros 12 North Salinas 50-04.50

28 Nathan Wright 11 Mitty 50-09.00

29 Josh Uikilifi 12 Mills 51-07.00

30 Drew Gordon 12 Mitty 52-03.50

31 Aaron Huck 12 Oak Grove 52-05.50

32 Colin Quirke 12 Los Gatos 61-06.50

Event 17 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Andrew Hill 53.51

2 Homestead 51.74

3 Burlingame 50.37

4 Los Altos 48.46

5 Harbor 50.31

6 Saratoga 51.68

7 Mercy Burlingame 53.44

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Santa Teresa 53.59

2 Monte Vista Chr. 52.02

3 Leigh 50.71

4 Mt. Pleasant 48.97

5 Menlo-Atherton 49.89

6 Live Oak 51.41

7 King’s Academy 53.39

8 San Mateo 55.55

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Woodside Priory 53.78

2 Del Mar 52.39

3 Santa Cruz 50.76

4 Mitty 49.01

5 Evergreen Valley 49.78

6 Milpitas 50.96

7 Westmoor 52.69

8 Monterey 54.97

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Gunderson 53.98

2 Los Gatos 52.40

3 North Salinas 50.79

4 Valley Christian (San Jose) 49.10

5 St. Francis (Mountain View) 49.72

6 Salinas 50.91

7 Santa Catalina 52.63

8 Pacific Grove 54.09

Event 18 Girls 1600 Meter Run

===============================================================================

12 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Marissa Ferrante 10 Aptos 4:52.04

2 Mary Reynolds 11 Mountain View 5:03.91

3 Erin Fabris 12 Los Gatos 5:04.43

4 Stephanie Barnett 11 Leland 5:09.95

5 Mary Rhoades 12 Carlmont 5:10.25

6 Melissa Hopper 10 Leigh 5:16.25

7 Jennifer Clarke 12 Oak Grove 5:16.58

8 Tori Tsolis 09 Presentation 5:17.39

9 Courtney Allen 11 San Benito 5:20.38

10 Dariani Salvador 10 Alisal 5:23.23

11 Karen Wai 10 Saratoga 5:25.30

12 Annasophie Lee 11 Carmel 5:31.86

13 Alice Twu 10 Piedmont Hil 5:32.56

14 Rachel Skokowski 9 Castilleja 5:37.62

15 Lauren Allen 10 Woodside Pr. 5:39.45

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Taylor Johnson 12 S.L.V. 4:54.68

2 Katy Daly 11 St. Ignatius Col 5:01.88

3 Jordan Diaz 10 Leigh 5:09.53

4 Samantha Hamilton 10 Half Moon Bay 5:09.62

5 Jackie Evans 09 Gunn 5:13.18

6 Kristi Whitmire 12 Sobrato 5:15.91

7 Rebecca Habtamu 12 Prospect 5:16.90

8 Melissa Hastings 10 Hillsdale 5:17.10

9 Toni Sarge 11 Pioneer 5:21.31

10 Katie Castro 09 Los Gatos 5:22.02

11 Jessica Fenton 10 Carmel 5:26.69

12 Priya Pappu King’s Academy 5:30.99

13 Cecilia Chu 11 Mills 5:34.65

14 Nadine Huerta 10 N.M.C. 5:35.98

15 Stephanie Pritchard 12 N.M.C. 5:40.60

16 Stephanie Chiou 11 Mills 5:58.80

Event 19 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Elizabeth Lockerby 12 San Mateo 17.47

2 Kelsy Siegel 12 Aptos 16.65

3 Stephanie Bautista 11 Mt. Pleasant 15.61

4 Vashti Thomas 12 Mt. Pleasant 13.65

5 Hannah Goranson 10 Valley Christian 15.55

6 Madelynn Tershy 11 M.V.C. 16.62

7 Rachel Reid 11 Mercy Burl 17.43

8 Jennifer Okamoto 10 Watsonville 18.21

9 Brooke Tavernetti 09 King City 18.41

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Rachel McLaughlin 11 King’s Academy 17.51

2 Rosa Valenzuela 12 Alisal 16.84

3 Sunny Margerum 10 Gunn 15.64

4 Dahlys Marshall 12 Valley Christian 14.06

5 Christine Reed 12 Los Gatos 15.52

6 Sarah Una Dia 10 Gilroy 16.29

7 Aimee Sasaki 11 Aptos 17.24

8 Lucia Smith 11 York 18.19

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Lucy Holmlund 09 Redwood Chr. 17.63

2 Cassie Root 10 Burlingame 16.88

3 Jasmine Taylor 12 Evergreen Va 15.67

4 Golde Ibia 12 Evergreen Va 14.32

5 Kikita Fkiaras 12 Leland 15.45

6 Lia Randazzo 10 Evergreen Va 15.85

7 Rica Santos 11 ND San Jose 17.22

8 Sarah Calara 12 Westmoor 17.99

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Addie Lefczik 12 Aragon 17.68

2 Catherine Shieh 10 Monta Vista 17.06

3 Sarah Engle 12 Homestead 15.76

4 Katie Nelms 10 Leland 14.80

5 Aisha Lott 12 Mitty 15.42

6 Symone Evans 10 Leigh 15.83

7 Deanna Tom 11 Milpitas 17.07

8 Johnny Hickman 11 Westmoor 17.72

Event 20 Girls 400 Meter Dash

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Marysha Cihak 12 Mercy Burl 1:03.73

2 Alexa Wallin 11 Fremont 1:01.14

3 Lauren Irish 10 Half Moon Bay 59.38

4 Kristen Houp 12 Valley Christian 56.20

5 Dakota Sanchez 12 Everett Alvarez 58.82

6 Megan Comparan 12 Andrew Hill 1:01.05

7 Jessica Weise 12 Lincoln 1:03.64

8 Alicia Salazar 10 King’s Academy 1:06.61

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Kylie Cruz 10 Santa Teresa 1:04.05

2 Melisah Cortez 10 San Benito 1:01.93

3 Pauline Olsen 10 Live Oak 59.93

4 Cherrelle Mcmillian 11 Valley Christian 57.07

5 Natalia Munishkina 12 Santa Cruz 58.76

6 Maddie Bairey 09 Stevenson 1:00.93

7 Jen Haggerty 11 Burlingame 1:03.54

8 Annette Ruvalcaba 12 Watsonville 1:06.48

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Katherine Wright 11 Hillsdale 1:04.48

2 Amanda Drennan 09 Willow Glen 1:02.30

3 Jenn Carey 11 Burlingame 1:00.25

4 Bonny Rivers 10 Harbor 57.56

5 Sammi Moser 12 Los Gatos 58.71

6 Lauren Hendrick 10 Carmel 1:00.90

7 Alexandra Schindler 12 Prospect 1:03.10

8 Alyssa Raisis 12 Terra Nova 1:05.87

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Elizabeth Medina 11 P.V. 1:04.79

2 Kristina Llorin 12 Piedmont Hil 1:02.35

3 Claire Marsh 11 Saratoga 1:00.65

4 Darynne Wickliffe 09 Wilcox 58.07

5 Erica Arenas 11 Evergreen Va 58.37

6 Katie Marsh 11 Saratoga 1:00.75

7 Christina Terranova 10 Mercy Burl 1:02.74

8 Alyssa Chen 10 King’s Academy 1:05.26

Event 21 Girls 100 Meter Dash

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Brittany Kuo 10 Scotts Valley 13.09

2 Kelly Prieto 09 Pacific Grove 12.87

3 Carrie Thomas 12 Milpitas 12.61

4 Vashti Thomas 12 Mt. Pleasant 11.89

5 Andrea Martinez 11 Willow Glen 12.53

6 Dominique Greene 11 Menlo-Atherton 12.86

7 Kelsey Russell 11 San Benito 13.04

8 Amethyst Monce 12 El Camino 13.76

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Emily Nguyen 10 ND San Jose 13.25

2 Jacqueline Rose 12 Mitty 12.88

3 Alena Roth 11 Leigh 12.61

4 Katie Nelms 10 Leland 12.25

5 Denise Murphy 10 Mt. Pleasant 12.49

6 Joyce Thompson 11 Eastside C.P. 12.85

7 Ally Lockwood 10 Mitty 13.01

8 Cristina Tarriba Villa 11 Santa Catalina 13.65

Heat 3 Prelims

1 LaVesha Jones 10 Everett Alvarez 13.27

2 Traci Leung 09 Monta Vista 12.89

3 Caprice Powell 10 Menlo-Atherton 12.63

4 Alyssa Biondi 12 Los Altos 12.35

5 Mariah Rogers 10 Prospect 12.47

6 Jenesa Archdeacon 12 Harbor 12.80

7 Catina Mclin 10 Monterey 13.00

8 Quinta Ekong 10 Hillsdale 13.62

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Annie Schaffer 09 Woodside Pr. 13.28

2 Ivy Gates 11 Los Altos 12.89

3 Angela Gradiska 10 Pinewood 12.72

4 Martina Mickos 12 Los Altos 12.39

5 Marshay Brown 12 Mt. Pleasant 12.46

6 Brittany Johnson 12 M.V.C. 12.80

7 Jalisa Taylor 11 Evergreen Va 12.91

8 Reina McAlexander 09 Terra Nova 13.41

Event 22 Girls 800 Meter Run

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Annasophie Lee 11 Carmel 2:27.88

2 Carolyn Pham 11 Evergreen Va 2:24.92

3 Elle Sanders 10 Santa Cruz 2:18.38

4 Taylor Johnson 12 S.L.V. 2:13.86

5 Natalia Munishkina 12 Santa Cruz 2:18.35

6 Kirsten White 12 Salinas 2:21.86

7 Kristina Llorin 12 Piedmont Hil 2:27.41

8 Devon Errington 09 Woodside Pr. 2:30.48

9 Natalie Rogers 11 Pacific Grove 2:37.80

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Nadine Huerta 10 N.M.C. 2:28.89

2 Lindsay Miller 12 Lincoln 2:26.00

3 Leah Gaeta 12 Palo Alto 2:19.34

4 Mia Lattanzi 12 Palo Alto 2:14.68

5 Cindy Huang 09 Lynbrook 2:17.89

6 Toni Sarge 11 Pioneer 2:21.19

7 Melissa Chaidez 09 ND San Jose 2:26.67

8 Skyler Young 11 Hillsdale 2:30.47

9 Katrina Swanson 12 Redwood Chr. 2:44.74

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Poppy Lawman 11 King’s Academy 2:28.93

2 Jovita Trujillo 10 N.M.C. 2:26.00

3 Tori Tsolis 09 Presentation 2:19.89

4 Callie Mulgannon 12 Los Gatos 2:16.92

5 Kelsey Feeley 12 Gunn 2:17.68

6 Reilly Hall 11 Sacred Ht. Cath. 2:20.93

7 Melissa Hopper 10 Leigh 2:26.52

8 Pauline Olsen 10 Live Oak 2:30.35

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Brenna Fitzpatrick 11 Woodside 2:29.70

2 Jordan Diaz 10 Leigh 2:26.17

3 Kelsey Palassou 10 Salinas 2:20.17

4 Cara Hoyt 12 S.L.V. 2:17.16

5 Justine Fedronic 11 Carlmont 2:17.36

6 Samantha Hamilton 10 Half Moon Bay 2:20.74

7 Nicole Boothe 12 Carlmont 2:26.23

8 Michelle Hopper 09 Leigh 2:30.17

Event 23 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Morgan Messick 09 Santa Teresa 50.34

2 Katie Armstrong 12 Live Oak 48.50

3 Aisha Lott 12 Mitty 46.89

4 Katie Nelms 10 Leland 44.27

5 Kelly Salmon 12 Salinas 46.82

6 Lia Randazzo 10 Evergreen Va 48.46

7 Madelynn Tershy 11 M.V.C. 50.17

8 Amy Wright 9 King’s Academy NT

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Melanie Hong 09 Carmel 50.35

2 Katie Gasik 11 Saratoga 48.52

3 Catina Mclin 10 Monterey 47.28

4 Dakota Sanchez 12 Everett Alvarez 45.85

5 Christine Ristow 11 Westmont 46.79

6 Kira Rienecker 10 Pioneer 48.11

7 Kelsey Johnson 11 Santa Cruz 50.13

8 Dana Reed 10 Redwood Chr. NT

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Lauren Bellone 09 Anzar 50.58

2 Kelsy Siegel 12 Aptos 48.61

3 Christine Reed 12 Los Gatos 47.30

4 Allison Daley 09 Burlingame 46.46

5 Nicole Sliva 12 Mitty 46.76

6 Elizabeth Lockerby 12 San Mateo 48.02

7 Rachel Reid 11 Mercy Burl 49.82

8 Sarah Calara 12 Westmoor 52.18

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Christina Terranova 10 Mercy Burl 51.28

2 Grace Lo 10 Los Altos 49.00

3 Jasmine Taylor 12 Evergreen Va 47.87

4 Emily Gordon 10 Santa Clara 46.54

5 Sunny Margerum 10 Gunn 46.65

6 Kikita Fkiaras 12 Leland 47.93

7 Amethyst Monce 12 El Camino 49.48

8 Johnny Hickman 11 Westmoor 51.90

Event 24 Girls 200 Meter Dash

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Andrea Martinez 11 Willow Glen 27.08

2 Elena Venable 09 Santa Cruz 26.63

3 Mariah Rogers 10 Prospect 26.02

4 Dahlys Marshall 12 Valley Christian 24.90

5 Caprice Powell 10 Menlo-Atherton 26.01

6 Kelly Prieto 09 Pacific Grove 26.55

7 Maddie Bairey 09 Stevenson 27.08

8 Annika Foreman 11 Monterey 29.96

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Erika Rodriguez 10 Live Oak 27.17

2 Brittany Kuo 10 Scotts Valley 26.65

3 Lauren Irish 10 Half Moon Bay 26.05

4 Martina Mickos 12 Los Altos 25.38

5 Carrie Thomas 12 Milpitas 25.98

6 Alena Roth 11 Leigh 26.42

7 Amanda Koester 11 Burlingame 27.01

8 Emily Nguyen 10 ND San Jose 27.56

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Marissa Benjamin 09 Sobrato 27.18

2 Ivy Gates 11 Los Altos 26.66

3 Alyssa Biondi 12 Los Altos 26.16

4 Marshay Brown 12 Mt. Pleasant 25.43

5 Darynne Wickliffe 09 Wilcox 25.77

6 Joyce Thompson 11 Eastside C.P. 26.30

7 Hilary Servatius 11 Salinas 26.91

8 Florence Loi 11 ND San Jose 27.53

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Ebony Nicholas 12 San Jose 27.21

2 Brittany Johnson 12 M.V.C. 26.70

3 Dominique Greene 11 Menlo-Atherton 26.17

4 Denise Murphy 10 Mt. Pleasant 25.66

5 Kristen Houp 12 Valley Christian 25.75

6 Angela Gradiska 10 Pinewood 26.24

7 Brooke Rumley 12 Sequoia 26.78

8 Treya Winfield 12 North Salinas 27.34

Event 25 Girls 3200 Meter Run

===============================================================================

12 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times

Name Year School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Katy Daly 11 St. Ignatius Col 11:04.01

2 Marissa Ferrante 10 Aptos 11:15.23

3 Alex Westbrook 11 Mountain View 11:16.30

4 Jennifer Bergman 11 Valley Christian 11:19.99

5 Kathleen Miller 11 Gilroy 11:20.17

6 Tracy Vargo 12 Presentation 11:26.66

7 Jocelyn Rodriguez 12 Sacred Ht. Cath. 11:26.78

8 Kristine Talbot 11 Mountain View 11:30.87

9 Amy Schnittger 12 Aptos 11:34.25

10 Emily Detert 11 Notre Dame Bel 11:40.78

11 Audrey Brennan 10 Harbor 11:41.89

12 Olivia Duran 11 Live Oak 12:04.47

13 My Linh Pham 09 Silver Creek 12:04.91

14 Sonja Swenson 12 Castilleja 12:15.17

15 Rebecca Reid 09 Mercy Burl 12:16.77

16 Lori Mendelsohn 11 Woodside 12:37.31

17 Alison Davi 10 Monterey 12:41.25

18 Allie Schamburg 10 Pacific Grove 13:14.24

19 Christa Green 9 King’s Academy 13:20.44

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Allegra Mayer 11 Gunn 11:12.61

2 Stephanie Barnett 11 Leland 11:14.41

3 Rebecca Habtamu 12 Prospect 11:16.99

4 Jessie Petersen 09 Carlmont 11:17.79

5 Jennifer Clarke 12 Oak Grove 11:26.46

6 Mary Rhoades 12 Carlmont 11:26.55

7 Emma Dohner 09 Gunn 11:28.78

8 Rachel Stump 11 Los Gatos 11:30.22

9 Katie Nast 11 Saratoga 11:35.33

10 Bita Manesh 11 Santa Clara 11:38.45

11 Claudia Barnett 10 Leland 11:48.39

12 Abhilasha Devaraj 12 Sobrato 12:00.68

13 Riyana Straetker 10 Evergreen Va 12:06.23

14 Susanne Andresen 12 Salinas 12:15.13

15 Celeste Northcott 11 V.C. – Dublin 12:16.86

16 Jovita Trujillo 10 N.M.C. 12:31.77

17 Christina Torres 10 King City 13:03.92

18 Chelsea Michaels 12 Half Moon Bay 13:10.81

19 Alexa Hawayek 10 Burlingame 13:28.31

Event 26 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

===============================================================================

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

School Seed relim Time

===============================================================================

Heat 1 Prelims

1 Menlo-Atherton 4:18.52

2 Pioneer 4:15.23

3 Palo Alto 4:08.51

4 Valley Christian (San Jose) 3:57.33

5 Salinas 4:08.04

6 Notre Dame (Salinas) 4:12.14

7 Leland 4:18.47

8 Pacific Grove 4:37.31

Heat 2 Prelims

1 Lincoln 4:19.93

2 Andrew Hill 4:15.81

3 Saratoga 4:08.74

4 St. Francis (Mountain View) 4:02.12

5 Santa Cruz 4:06.92

6 Live Oak 4:11.60

7 Sobrato 4:18.04

8 Westmoor 4:32.46

Heat 3 Prelims

1 Carlmont 4:25.19

2 Carmel 4:15.85

3 Evergreen Valley 4:09.23

4 Mitty 4:03.05

5 Leigh 4:06.50

6 Gunn 4:11.35

7 North Monterey Co. 4:17.91

8 King’s Academy 4:27.14

Heat 4 Prelims

1 Monterey 4:25.89

2 Notre Dame San Jose 4:15.91

3 Burlingame 4:09.91

4 San Lorenzo Valley 4:03.20

5 Los Gatos 4:05.09

6 Mountain View 4:10.96

7 Woodside Priory 4:16.73

8 Hillsdale 4:26.86

Event 27 Girls High Jump

===============================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Mark

Name Year School Seed Mark Prelims

===============================================================================

Flight 1 Prelims

1 Devon Michaels 11 Burlingame 4-06.00

2 Nicole Cox 12 Castilleja 4-06.00

3 Lisa Lam 11 Menlo School 4-06.00

4 Amanda Koester 11 Burlingame 4-06.00

5 Alvina Franklin 12 Mercy SF 4-08.00

6 Angelica Bongioanni 12 Pacific Grove 4-08.00

7 Nicole Chan 12 South S.F. 4-08.00

8 Brittany Garrido 11 M.V.C. 4-08.00

9 Tessie Taylor 12 Independence 4-08.00

10 Lauren Pagendarm 12 Del Mar 4-08.00

11 Jenn Carey 11 Burlingame 4-08.00

12 Morgan Messick 09 Santa Teresa 4-08.00

13 Blakeley Ficenec 09 Monterey 4-10.00

14 Sarah Una Dia 10 Gilroy 4-10.00

15 Alyssa Sialaris 11 Leigh 5-00.00

16 Erica Williams 10 King City 5-00.00

17 Arial Mosbrucker 11 Sobrato 5-00.00

18 Katie Armstrong 12 Live Oak 5-00.00

19 Stephanie Armstrong 10 Live Oak 5-00.00

20 Alison Green 09 Gilroy 5-00.00

21 Melanie Navarro 10 St. Ignatius Col 5-00.50

22 Stephanie Glick 12 Cupertino 5-00.50

23 Kirsten Kozlovsky 10 St. Francis 5-02.00

24 Golde Ibia 12 Evergreen Va 5-02.00

25 Christine Scales 12 Los Gatos 5-02.50

26 Helena Montin 12 Monta Vista 5-02.50

27 Gianna Fernandez 11 Presentation 5-04.00

28 Julia McCarthy 11 Aptos 5-04.00

29 Kristin Rimbach 11 Los Altos 5-04.50

30 Janelle Coulter 12 Aptos 5-06.00

31 Kiersten Dolbec 11 Saratoga 5-06.50

Event 28 Girls Pole Vault

===============================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Mark

Name Year School Seed Mark Prelims

===============================================================================

Flight 1 Prelims

1 Angela Tse 12 Westmoor 7-00.00

2 Kristen Ridout 10 Pacific Grove 7-06.00

3 Angela Zacheo 11 Mt. Pleasant 7-06.00

4 Victoria Cutrera 11 Burlingame 7-06.00

5 Reina McAlexander 09 Terra Nova 7-06.00

6 Jenny Tan 12 Piedmont Hil 7-06.00

7 Michelle Vera Cruz 10 Mt. Pleasant 8-00.00

8 Blakeley Ficenec 09 Monterey 8-00.00

9 Amanda Paul 12 Sobrato 8-00.00

10 Kaleigh Mallette 11 Live Oak 8-00.00

11 Emily Leong 11 Westmoor 8-00.00

12 Taylor Catherwood 11 Carmel 8-00.00

13 Natalie Becker 11 San Benito 8-06.00

14 Vivian Li 12 Mills 8-06.00

15 Mary Blake 12 Santa Teresa 8-06.00

16 Sonia Beri 11 Mt. Pleasant 8-06.00

17 Meghan Delatorre 11 San Benito 8-06.00

18 Nikkita Kadam 10 Mt. Pleasant 9-00.00

19 Colette L’Heureux 11 Santa Clara 9-00.00

20 Erin Brown 09 St. Francis 9-04.00

21 Sara Pizzo 12 M.V.C. 9-06.00

22 Jade Batstone 11 St. Ignatius Col 9-06.00

23 Haylee Childs 10 Scotts Valley 9-06.00

24 Marissa Engle 09 Homestead 10-00.00

25 Christine Reed 12 Los Gatos 10-00.00

26 Christina Roche 10 St. Francis 10-06.00

27 Christine Scales 12 Los Gatos 11-00.00

28 Cleary Wunder 11 Scotts Valley 11-02.00

29 Sarah Engle 12 Homestead 12-03.00

Event 29 Girls Long Jump

===============================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Mark

Name Year School Seed Mark Prelims

===============================================================================

Flight 1 Prelims

1 Dana Reed 10 Redwood Chr. 14-08.50

2 Iris Dauner 11 Burlingame 14-09.50

3 Cassie Root 10 Burlingame 15-02.00

4 Erica Williams 10 King City 15-03.00

5 Annie Busch 12 Notre Dame Sal 15-03.25

6 Blakeley Ficenec 09 Monterey 15-03.75

7 Linda Plascencia 09 Watsonville 15-04.25

8 Rachel Giese 10 King’s Academy 15-05.00

9 Vivian Li 12 Mills 15-05.25

10 Jessica Zeta 10 ND San Jose 15-06.75

11 Kelly Prieto 09 Pacific Grove 15-07.00

12 Briana Garrett 09 Mercy SF 15-07.50

13 Brooke Rumley 12 Sequoia 15-08.25

14 Arial Mosbrucker 11 Sobrato 15-09.50

15 Jacquelyn Lee 11 Salinas 15-11.00

16 Marshay Brown 12 Mt. Pleasant 15-11.00

17 Ashby Cogan 10 Menlo-Atherton 16-00.75

18 Denise Murphy 10 Mt. Pleasant 16-01.25

19 Christine Scales 12 Los Gatos 16-05.50

20 Lauren Chin 11 Leland 16-06.25

21 Samantha Mravca 10 St. Francis 16-06.50

22 Sarah Engle 12 Homestead 16-06.75

23 Ruth LeBeau 12 James Lick 16-09.00

24 Kira Rienecker 10 Pioneer 16-10.75

25 Elise Leung 12 Monta Vista 16-11.00

26 Laura Johnston 10 Aptos 16-11.75

27 Mariah Rogers 10 Prospect 16-11.75

28 Brittany Kuo 10 Scotts Valley 17-00.25

29 Diana Lee 11 Lynbrook 17-01.00

30 Tiffany Yee 12 St. Francis 17-02.75

31 Sunny Margerum 10 Gunn 17-03.00

32 Vashti Thomas 12 Mt. Pleasant 18-08.00

Event 30 Girls Triple Jump

===============================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Mark

Name Year School Seed Mark Prelims

===============================================================================

Flight 1 Prelims

1 Christine Bussian 11 Aragon 29-06.00

2 Shannon Welch 11 Carmel 30-10.00

3 Jennifer Okamoto 10 Watsonville 31-03.50

4 Jessica Zeta 10 ND San Jose 31-04.00

5 Lucy Holmlund 09 Redwood Chr. 31-06.00

6 Maryna Sedoryk 11 Monterey 32-00.00

7 Dana Reed 10 Redwood Chr. 32-00.50

8 Tiffany Kyi 11 Harker 32-07.50

9 Angelica Bongioanni 12 Pacific Grove 32-08.50

10 Cindy Ngoon 12 Westmoor 32-09.00

11 Tina Liu 10 Fremont 32-10.75

12 Maria Suarez 10 Alisal 33-00.00

13 Samantha Chang 12 Westmoor 33-02.00

14 Kristin Rimbach 11 Los Altos 33-03.75

15 Britteny Salvador 12 Santa Clara 33-05.75

16 Arial Mosbrucker 11 Sobrato 33-06.50

17 Lauren Chin 11 Leland 33-08.25

18 Allison Daley 09 Burlingame 34-00.00

19 Candice Marquez 12 Evergreen Va 34-04.75

20 Symone Evans 10 Leigh 34-05.75

21 Stephanie Bautista 11 Mt. Pleasant 34-05.75

22 Annie Busch 12 Notre Dame Sal 34-07.25

23 Laura Johnston 10 Aptos 34-08.00

24 Tianna Carter 10 Mt. Pleasant 34-10.25

25 Ruth LeBeau 12 James Lick 35-00.25

26 Ashby Cogan 10 Menlo-Atherton 35-00.25

27 julie uccelli 12 Notre Dame Bel 35-03.00

28 Gianna Tinetti 10 Santa Cruz 35-07.00

29 Stephanie Glick 12 Cupertino 35-11.75

30 Diana Lee 11 Lynbrook 36-01.00

31 Aisha Lott 12 Mitty 37-01.00

32 Vashti Thomas 12 Mt. Pleasant 41-00.50

Event 31 Girls Discus Throw

===============================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Mark

Name Year School Seed Mark Prelims

===============================================================================

Flight 1 Prelims

1 Jenae Martin 11 King’s Academy 77-07.50

2 Jolie Rodriguiz 11 M.V.C. 80-00

3 Angela Dela Cruz 12 Mercy Burl 83-05.50

4 Tessie Taylor 12 Independence 87-09

5 Michelle Geesman 12 Aptos 88-03

6 Ashley Ciglar 12 St. Francis – CC 88-07

7 Emerald Henault 12 Santa Teresa 90-05

8 Tiffany Fakava 12 Redwood Chr. 90-10.50

9 Chantalle Cota 10 Oak Grove 92-07

10 Jennifer Jasper 11 Prospect 92-11

11 Britney Medina 12 King City 94-05

12 Jessica Rohzin 11 Westmont 94-09

13 Teresa Fatai 11 Aragon 95-02

14 Ana Kilikiti 11 Sequoia 95-11

15 Jenna Doyle 12 Carlmont 96-03

16 Vanessa Nonog 12 Westmoor 96-08

17 Stephanie Gonzalez 11 N.M.C. 97-00

18 Katherine Johnson 12 Mountain View 99-01

19 Symone Evans 10 Leigh 100-10

20 Krista Keema 11 Greenfield 101-11

21 Tammy Castillo 11 ND San Jose 103-09

22 Kat Tameilau 11 Sacred Ht. Prep 104-07.50

23 Quinta Ekong 10 Hillsdale 105-07

24 Hazel Gapul 12 Alisal 105-08

25 Maria Thomas 12 Milpitas 107-04

26 Sarah Yoldi 12 San Benito 115-04

27 Michelle Chung 10 Cupertino 119-00

28 Luisa Musika 12 Milpitas 119-09

29 Alyssa Sialaris 11 Leigh 119-11

30 alyssa osai 12 Notre Dame Bel 123-09.50

31 Meagan McKee 10 Santa Teresa 124-04

32 Kathryn Daniels 12 Milpitas 130-00

Event 32 Girls Shot Put

===============================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Mark

Name Year School Seed Mark Prelims

===============================================================================

Flight 1 Prelims

1 Tatiana Tuiolosega 12 Seaside 26-09.00

2 Michelle Delgadillo 09 Santa Teresa 28-04.00

3 Berika Egberuare 09 Del Mar 28-05.00

4 Tessie Taylor 12 Independence 28-05.50

5 Jenae Martin 11 King’s Academy 28-11.00

6 Angela Dela Cruz 12 Mercy Burl 29-00.00

7 Mele Faleta 11 South S.F. 29-02.50

8 Josefina Santos 11 Aragon 29-05.00

9 Britney Medina 12 King City 30-01.00

10 Alexis Morrow 09 Santa Teresa 30-02.50

11 Kelly Kusamoto 12 Prospect 30-07.50

12 Tania Castro 11 Willow Glen 31-03.00

13 Tiffany Fakava 12 Redwood Chr. 31-09.00

14 Michelle Geesman 12 Aptos 31-11.00

15 Rachael Turner 11 S.L.V. 32-00.00

16 Mandy Muzlowski 09 King City 32-02.00

17 Jenna Doyle 12 Carlmont 32-02.50

18 Tammy Castillo 11 ND San Jose 32-08.50

19 Michelle Chung 10 Cupertino 32-09.50

20 Katherine Johnson 12 Mountain View 33-00.00

21 Ana Kilikiti 11 Sequoia 34-00.00

22 Amber Umiamaka 11 Watsonville 34-04.00

23 Myeesha Hardiman 10 Wilcox 35-01.00

24 Alyssa Sialaris 11 Leigh 35-04.50

25 Brianna Sullen 10 North Salinas 36-04.50

26 Elizabeth Gordon 10 Mitty 36-10.00

27 Samantha Chang 12 Westmoor 36-10.00

28 Lila Yoldi 12 San Benito 36-11.25

29 Kathryn Daniels 12 Milpitas 37-08.50

30 alyssa osai 12 Notre Dame Bel 39-04.00

31 Luisa Musika 12 Milpitas 40-00.50

32 Meagan McKee 10 Santa Teresa 40-01.00

33 Adrianna Ponce 11 North Salinas 40-01.00

LEAVE A REPLY