Present and Future Motoring in Gilroy
[…] It’s all relative, though. If you lived in San Francisco, and found a parking place on the same block you live on, it would be a glorious day.

Those rebel church-goers

Every Sunday the church-goers from St. Mary’s church jaywalk on First Street. They stop traffic, and one of these days someone is going to get hit and whose fault will that be? Why not have someone go out and show them where the crosswalk is and how to use it.

Red Phone:

Dear Annoyed:

Red Phone contacted Sgt. Jim Gillio of the Gilroy Police Department, who cited section 21955 of the California Vehicle Code, which defines jaywalking as: “Between adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk.” This section does not apply to the area of First Street in front of Saint Mary’s as there are no “adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices” (Eigleberry does not have a signal).