Nearly 300 vintage cars rolled into town Saturday from all over
Central California for the Garlic City Fun Run, a classic and
custom car show.
photo gallery of cars at the Fun Run and a complete list of
Merchant Award winners.
Nearly 300 vintage cars rolled into town Saturday from all over Central California for the Garlic City Fun Run, a classic and custom car show.
The event, sponsored by South Valley Street Rod and the Gilroy Downtown Business Association, drew thousands of car enthusiasts to downtown Gilroy for an evening of food, entertainment and classic cars.
Merchant awards were given to 42 entries and 500 prizes, including electronics, gift certificates and tickets to the upcoming Garlic Festival, were raffled off.
2008 Garlic City Fun Run Merchant Award winners
AL PINHEIRO INSURANCE – Arnold Togliatti
ARTICULATE SOLUTIONS – Ed Henneesse
ASHFORDAWGS – Patti Tartaglia
BOZZO’S UNION 76 – Steve Cannon
CBO BOUTIQUES – Joe Cloutier
CHECKERED FLAG CLASSICS – Richard McAbee
COLLECTIVE PAST ANTIQUES – Joe Hamilton
CRESCO EQUIPMENT RENTALS – Tony Gonzales
E Z CLEAN CAR WASH – Rudy Trujillo
ELEC-TRAN DIAGNOSTICS – Fred Mauldin
FILICE & CO PROPERTY MANAGEMENT – Sandy Vogel
FRANCO’S IMPORTS – Mike Hubbs
GARLIC CITY BILLARDS – Carlos Correa
GARLIC CITY CAFÉ – Rich Harris
GILROY ANTIQUES – Jerry Haugen
GILROY BOWL – Art Fortin
GILROY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE – Allen Link
GILROY DISPATCH – Ken Harris
GILROY GARLIC FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION – Mark Levy
GILROY NAPA AUTO PARTS – Manuel Bettencourt
GILROY SCREEN PRINTING – Bob Tomey
GILROY TIRE AND BRAKE – Joe Esperanca
HAPPY DOG PIZZA – Greg Gilliam
HERITAGE BANK OF COMMERCE – Matt Houston
HOT SPOT SALON – Peter Burge
INCENTIVE AWARDS – Alan Cursi
LOS PERICOS TAQUERIA – Isie Quistian
MAFALDA’S BRIDAL – J.R. Tate
NIMBLE THIMBLE– John LaCascio
NOB HILL FOODS – Travis Berry
OD’S KITCHEN – Henry Quistian Jr.
OUT AND ABOUT MAGAZINE – Alex Biondi
PINNACLE BANK – Bill Pierce Sr.
PREDATOR’S ARCHERY – Welch Family
REDMAN’S CAR CARE – Robert Haas
SOUTH VALLEY BANK – Juan Solorio
SACCULLO’S GLASS & SURPLUS – Scott Nunes
STARRITT REALTORS – Mike Botzon
TANGLEWOOD CONSTRUCTION – Nelson Abinsay
THE JAMES GROUP – John Sheedy
TOMASELLO’S FLOOR COVERING – Phillip Retanoza
TREVIS BERRY TRANSPORTATION, INC – Chad Brownfield
VACUUM CENTER OF GILROY – Rene Dias
WES’ SHOE REPAIR – Sal Seeno