Dear Editor,
[…] They both got it wrong.
In defense of the Gilroy City Council, it is safe to say that a majority understand the difference between a taking of property under an RDA with all its related abuses, and possible normal taking of private property for public use, such as a city cultural center.
The editorial further stated that the California Constitution spells out that “… Governments can force sale of land at just compensation if it’s for the greater good of the community.” That wording is not found in my copy of the same Constitution which reads in part Article I, Section 19, “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, etc.” The words “greater good” does not appear there.
Those capable men who wrote the U.S. Constitution, (after which the California Constitution was modeled), were well aware that any taking of private property by governments was a greater danger to the hard-won liberties of the people.